49 U.S.C. § 70204
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 70204 - Multi-State freight corridor planning
(a) CONSENT TO MULTI-STATE FREIGHT MOBILITY COMPACTS.-Congress recognizes the right of States, cities, regional planning organizations, federally recognized Indian Tribes, and local public authorities (including public port authorities) that are regionally linked with an interest in a specific nationally or regionally significant multi-State freight corridor to enter into multi-State compacts to promote the improved mobility of goods, including-
(1) identifying projects along the corridor that benefit multiple States;
(2) assembling rights-of-way; and
(3) performing capital improvements.
(b) FINANCING.-A multi-State freight compact established by entities under subsection (a) may provide that, in order to carry out the compact, the relevant States or other entities may-
(1) accept contributions from a unit of State or local government;
(2) use any Federal or State funds made available for freight mobility infrastructure planning or construction, including applying for grants;
(3) subject to such terms and conditions as the States consider to be advisable-
(A) borrow money on a short-term basis; and
(B) issue-
(i) notes for borrowing under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) bonds; and
(4) obtain financing by other means permitted under applicable Federal or State law.
(c) ADVISORY COMMITTEES.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-A multi-State freight compact under this section may establish a multi-State freight corridor advisory committee, which shall include representatives of State departments of transportation and other public and private sector entities with an interest in freight mobility, such as-
(A) ports;
(B) freight railroads;
(C) shippers;
(D) carriers;
(E) freight-related associations;
(F) third-party logistics providers;
(G) the freight industry workforce;
(H) environmental organizations;
(I) community organizations; and
(J) units of local government.
(2) ACTIVITIES.-An advisory committee established under paragraph (1) may-
(A) advise the parties to the applicable multi-State freight compact with respect to freight-related priorities, issues, projects, and funding needs that impact multi-State-
(i) freight mobility; and
(ii) supply chains;
(B) serve as a forum for States, Indian Tribes, and other public entities to discuss decisions affecting freight mobility;
(C) communicate and coordinate multi-State freight priorities with other organizations;
(D) promote the sharing of information between the private and public sectors with respect to freight issues; and
(E) provide information for consideration in the development of State freight plans under section 70202.
(d) GRANTS.-
(1) ESTABLISHMENT.-The Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") shall establish a program under which the Secretary shall provide grants to multi-State freight compacts, or States seeking to form a multi-State freight compact, that seek to improve a route or corridor that is a part of the National Multimodal Freight Network established under section 70103.
(2) NEW COMPACTS.-
(A) IN GENERAL.-To incentivize the establishment of multi-State freight compacts, the Secretary may award a grant for operations costs in an amount of not more than $2,000,000 to-
(i) a multi-State freight compact established under subsection (a) during the 2-year period beginning on the date of establishment of the multi-State freight compact; or
(ii) States seeking to form a multi-State freight compact described in that subsection.
(B) ELIGIBILITY.-
(i) NEW MULTI-STATE FREIGHT COMPACTS.-A multi-State freight compact shall be eligible for a grant under this paragraph only during the initial 2 years of operation of the compact.
(ii) STATES SEEKING TO FORM A COMPACT.-States seeking to form a multi-State freight compact shall be eligible for a grant under this paragraph during-
(I) the 2-year period beginning on the date on which an application for a grant under this paragraph with respect to the proposed compact is submitted to the Secretary; or
(II) if the compact is formed before the date on which a grant under this paragraph is awarded in accordance with subclause (I), the initial 2 years of operation of the compact.
(C) REQUIREMENTS.-To be eligible to receive a grant under this paragraph, a multi-State freight compact or the applicable States seeking to form a multi-State freight compact shall-
(i) submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require;
(ii) provide a non-Federal match equal to not less than 25 percent of the operating costs of the multi-State freight compact; and
(iii) commit to establishing a multi-State freight corridor advisory committee under subsection (c)(1) during the initial 2-year period of operation of the compact.
(3) EXISTING COMPACTS.-
(A) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary may award a grant to multi-State freight compacts that are not eligible to receive a grant under paragraph (2) for operations costs in an amount of not more than $1,000,000.
(B) REQUIREMENTS.-To be eligible to receive a grant under this paragraph, a multi-State freight compact shall-
(i) submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require;
(ii) provide a non-Federal match of not less than 50 percent of the operating costs of the compact; and
(iii) demonstrate that the compact has established a multi-State freight corridor advisory committee under subsection (c)(1).
(4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $5,000,000 for each fiscal year to carry out this subsection.
49 U.S.C. § 70204
Added Pub. L. 117-58, div. B, title I, §21106(a)(2), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 659.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 70204 was renumbered section 70206 of this title.