42 U.S.C. § 7479
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 7479 - Definitions
For purposes of this part-
(1) The term "major emitting facility" means any of the following stationary sources of air pollutants which emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant from the following types of stationary sources: fossil
* * *
STUDY OF MAJOR EMITTING FACILITIES WITH POTENTIAL OF EMITTING 250 TONS PER YEARPub. L. 95-95, title I, §127(b), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 741, directed Administrator, within 1 year after Aug. 7, 1977, to report to Congress on consequences of that portion of definition of "major emitting facility" under this subpart which applies to facilities with potential to emit 250 tons per year or more.
Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
State
The term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
air pollutant
The term "air pollutant" means any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air. Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for the particular purpose for which the term "air pollutant" is used.
air pollution control agency
The term "air pollution control agency" means any of the following:(1) A single State agency designated by the Governor of that State as the official State air pollution control agency for purposes of this chapter.(2) An agency established by two or more States and having substantial powers or duties pertaining to the prevention and control of air pollution.(3) A city, county, or other local government health authority, or, in the case of any city, county, or other local government in which there is an agency other than the health authority charged with responsibility for enforcing ordinances or laws relating to the prevention and control of air pollution, such other agency.(4) An agency of two or more municipalities located in the same State or in different States and having substantial powers or duties pertaining to the prevention and control of air pollution.(5) An agency of an Indian tribe.
owner
The term "owner" means, with respect to federally assisted housing, the entity or private person, including a cooperative or public housing agency, that has the legal right to lease or sublease dwelling units in such housing.
emission limitation
The terms "emission limitation" and "emission standard" mean a requirement established by the State or the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard promulgated under this chapter..1