33 U.S.C. § 922
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 922 - Modification of awards
Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest (including an employer or carrier which has been granted relief under section 908(f) of this title), on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case (including a case under which payments are made pursuant to section 944(i) of this title) in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919 of this title, and in accordance with such section issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. Such new order shall not affect any compensation previously paid, except that an award increasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury, and if any part of the compensation due or to become due is unpaid, an award decreasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury, and any payment made prior thereto in excess of such decreased rate shall be deducted from any unpaid compensation, in such manner and by such method as may be determined by the deputy commissioner with the approval of the Secretary. This section does not authorize the modification of settlements.
33 U.S.C. § 922
Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §22, 44 Stat. 1437; May 26, 1934, ch. 354, §5, 48 Stat. 807; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, §10, 52 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 98-426, §§16, 27(a)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1650, 1654.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1984- Pub. L. 98-426, §16, inserted "(including an employer or carrier which has been granted relief under section 908(f) of this title)" after "party in interest" and "(including a case under which payments are made pursuant to section 941(i) of this title)" after "review a compensation case" and inserted at end "This section does not authorize the modification of settlements." Pub. L. 98-426, §27(a)(2), substituted "Secretary" for "commission". See Transfer of Functions note set out under section 902 of this title.1938-Act June 25, 1938, permitted review of compensation case at any time prior to one year after rejection of claim and authorized award of compensation.1934-Act May 26, 1934, permitted review based on a mistake in a determination of fact; substituted provision for review of compensation case at any time prior to one year after date of last payment of compensation, whether or not compensation order was issued, for original provision for review at any time during term of award and after compensation order in respect of such award had become final; authorized reinstatement of compensation; and inserted exception clause.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-426 effective Sept. 28, 1984, see section 28(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98-426 set out as a note under section 901 of this title.
Compensation
"Compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided therein.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.
carrier
The term "carrier" means any person or fund authorized under section 932 of this title to insure under this chapter and includes self-insurers.
deputy commissioner
The term "deputy commissioner" means the deputy commissioner having jurisdiction in respect of an injury or death.
employer
The term "employer" means an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel).
injury
The term "injury" means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury, and includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of his employment.