26 U.S.C. § 9039
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 9039 - Reports to Congress; regulations
(a) Reports
The Commission shall, as soon as practicable after each matching payment period, submit a full report to the Senate and House of Representatives setting forth-
(1) the qualified campaign expenses (shown in such detail as the Commission determines necessary) incurred by the candidates of each political party and their authorized committees,
(2) the amounts certified by it under section 9036 for payment to each eligible candidate, and
(3) the amount of payments, if any, required from candidates under section 9038, and the reasons for each payment required.
Each report submitted pursuant to this section shall be printed as a Senate document.
(b) Regulations, etc.
The Commission is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c), to conduct examinations and audits (in addition to the examinations and audits required by section 9038(a)), to conduct investigations, and to require the keeping and submission of any books, records, and information, which it determines to be necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.
(c) Review of regulations
(1) The Commission, before prescribing any rule or regulation under subsection (b), shall transmit a statement with respect to such rule or regulation to the Senate and to the House of Representatives, in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. Such statement shall set forth the proposed rule or regulation and shall contain a detailed explanation and justification of such rule or regulation.
(2) If either such House does not, through appropriate action, disapprove the proposed rule or regulation set forth in such statement no later than 30 legislative days after receipt of such statement, then the Commission may prescribe such rule or regulation. Whenever a committee of the House of Representatives reports any resolution relating to any such rule or regulation, it is at any time thereafter in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) to move to proceed to the consideration of the resolution. The motion is highly privileged and is not debatable. An amendment to the motion is not in order, and it is not in order to move to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to. The Commission may not prescribe any rule or regulation which is disapproved by either such House under this paragraph.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "legislative days" does not include any calendar day on which both Houses of the Congress are not in session.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term "rule or regulation" means a provision or series of interrelated provisions stating a single separable rule of law.
26 U.S.C. § 9039
Added Pub. L. 93-443, title IV, §408(c), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1301; amended Pub. L. 94-283, title III, §304(b), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 499.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1976-Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 94-283, §304(b)(1), inserted provision for accelerated consideration by the House of Representatives of resolutions relating to rules or regulations reported out by committees of the House.Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 94-283, §304(b)(2), added par. (4).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 410(c)(1) of Pub. L. 93-443 set out as an Effective Date of 1974 Amendment note under section 30101 of Title 52, Voting and Elections.
TERMINATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTSFor termination, effective May 15, 2000, of reporting provisions in subsec. (a) of this section, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104-66 as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 168 of House Document No. 103-7.
Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Election Commission established by section 306(a)(1) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971.
candidate
The term "candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination for election to be President of the United States. For purposes of this paragraph, an individual shall be considered to seek nomination for election if he (A) takes the action necessary under the law of a State to qualify himself for nomination for election, (B) receives contributions or incurs qualified campaign expenses, or (C) gives his consent for any other person to receive contributions or to incur qualified campaign expenses on his behalf. The term "candidate" shall not include any individual who is not actively conducting campaigns in more than one State in connection with seeking nomination for election to be President of the United States.
matching payment period
The term "matching payment period" means the period beginning with the beginning of the calendar year in which a general election for the office of President of the United States will be held and ending on the date on which the national convention of the party whose nomination a candidate seeks nominates its candidate for the office of President of the United States, or, in the case of a party which does not make such nomination by national convention, ending on the earlier of (A) the date such party nominates its candidate for the office of President of the United States, or (B) the last day of the last national convention held by a major party during such calendar year.