26 U.S.C. § 5681
Current through P.L. 118-40 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/01/2024)
Section 5681 - Penalty relating to signs
(a) Failure to post required sign
Every person engaged in distilled spirits operations who fails to post the sign required by section 5180(a) shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
* * *
Every person who works in any distilled spirits plant on which no sign required by section 5180(a) is placed or kept, and every person who knowingly receives at, or carries or conveys any distilled spirits to or from any such distilled spirits plant or who knowingly carries or delivers any grain, molasses, or other raw material to any distilled spirits plant on which such a sign is not placed and kept, shall forfeit all vehicles, aircraft, or vessels used in carrying or conveying such property and shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(d) Presumption
Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (c) by working in a distilled spirits plant on which no sign required by section 5180(a) is placed or kept, the defendant is shown to have been present at such premises, such presence of the defendant shall be deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury (or of the court when tried without jury).
26 U.S.C. § 5681
Added Pub. L. 85-859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1410; amended Pub. L. 96-39, title VIII, §807(a)(58), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 289; Pub. L. 105-34, title XIV, §1415(b)(1), (2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1047; Pub. L. 115-141, div. U, title I, §108(a), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1171.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 5681, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 698, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85-859.
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115-141 substituted "who meets the requirements of section 5121(a) and section 5124 (or who is exempt from such requirements by reason of section 5121(b))" for "who has paid the special tax (or who is exempt from payment of such special tax by reason of the provisions of section 5113(a))".1997-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105-34, §1415(b)(1), struck out ", and every wholesale dealer in liquors," after "spirits operations" and "section 5115(a) or" after "sign required by".Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105-34, §1415(b)(2), substituted "on which no sign required by" for "or wholesale liquor establishment, on which no sign required by section 5115(a) or" and substituted "or who" for "or wholesale liquor establishment, or who".1979-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96-39, §807(a)(58)(A), substituted "distilled spirits operations" for "distilling, warehousing of distilled spirits, rectifying, or bottling of distilled spirits".Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96-39, §807(a)(58)(B), substituted "other than a distiller, warehouseman, or processor of distilled spirits" for "other than a distiller, warehouseman of distilled spirits, rectifier, or bottler of distilled spirits", "section 5171(c)" for "section 5171(a)", and "business of a distiller, warehouseman, or processor of distilled spirits" for "business of a distiller, bonded warehouseman, rectifier, bottler of distilled spirits".Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96-39, §807(a)(58)(C), substituted "in any distilled spirits plant" for "in any distillery, or in any rectifying, distilled spirits bottling", "such distilled spirits plant" for "such distillery, or to or from any such rectifying, distilled spirits bottling", and "to any distilled spirits plant" for "to any distillery".Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96-39, §807(a)(58)(D), substituted "distilled spirits plant" for "distillery or rectifying establishment".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 115-141, div. U, title I, §108(b), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1171, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 11125 of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users [Pub. L. 109-59]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 105-34, title XIV, §1415(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1047, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and repealing section 5115 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1979 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 96-39 effective Jan. 1, 1980, see section 810 of Pub. L. 96-39 set out as a note under section 5001 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective July 1, 1959, see section 210(a)(1) of Pub. L. 85-859 set out as a note under section 5001 of this title.
distilled spirits plant
The term "distilled spirits plant" means an establishment which is qualified under subchapter B to perform any distilled spirits operation.
distiller
The term "distiller" includes any person who-(A) produces distilled spirits from any source or substance,(B) brews or makes mash, wort, or wash fit for distillation or for the production of distilled spirits (other than the making or using of mash, wort, or wash in the authorized production of wine or beer, or the production of vinegar by fermentation),(C) by any process separates alcoholic spirits from any fermented substance, or(D) making or keeping mash, wort, or wash, has a still in his possession or use.
person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.