26 U.S.C. § 269A
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 269A - Personal service corporations formed or availed of to avoid or evade income tax
(a) General rule
If-
(1) substantially all of the services of a personal service corporation are performed for (or on behalf of) 1 other corporation, partnership, or other entity, and
(2) the principal purpose for forming, or availing of, such personal service corporation is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax by reducing the income of, or securing the benefit of any expense, deduction, credit, exclusion, or other allowance for, any employee-owner which would not otherwise be available,
then the Secretary may allocate all income, deductions, credits, exclusions, and other allowances between such personal service corporation and its employee-owners, if such allocation is necessary to prevent avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax or clearly to reflect the income of the personal service corporation or any of its employee-owners.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) Personal service corporation
The term "personal service corporation" means a corporation the principal activity of which is the performance of personal services and such services are substantially performed by employee-owners.
(2) Employee-owner
The term "employee-owner" means any employee who owns, on any day during the taxable year, more than 10 percent of the outstanding stock of the personal service corporation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, section 318 shall apply, except that "5 percent" shall be substituted for "50 percent" in section 318(a)(2)(C).
(3) Related persons
All related persons (within the meaning of section 144(a)(3)) shall be treated as 1 entity.
26 U.S.C. § 269A
Added Pub. L. 97-248, title II, §250(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 528; amended Pub. L. 99-514, title XIII, §1301(j)(4), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2657.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1986-Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99-514 substituted "section 144(a)(3)" for "section 103(b)(6)(C)".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see sections 1311 to 1318 of Pub. L. 99-514 set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 97-248, title II, §250(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 529, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982."
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
corporation
The term "corporation" includes associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies.
stock
The term "stock" includes shares in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
taxable year
The term "taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. "Taxable year" means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.