18 U.S.C. § 554
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 554 - Smuggling goods from the United States
(a) IN GENERAL.-Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) DEFINITION.-In this section, the term "United States" has the meaning given that term in section 545.
18 U.S.C. § 554
Added Pub. L. 109-177, title III, §311(a), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 242.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONAnother section 554 was renumbered section 555 of this title.