16 U.S.C. § 825e
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 825e - Complaints
Any person, electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any licensee, transmitting utility, or public utility in contravention of the provisions of this chapter may apply to the Commission by petition which shall briefly state the facts, whereupon a statement of the complaint thus made shall be forwarded by the Commission to such licensee, transmitting utility, or public utility, who shall be called upon to satisfy the complaint or to answer the same in writing within a reasonable time to be specified by the Commission. If such licensee, transmitting utility, or public utility shall not satisfy the complaint within the time specified or there shall appear to be any reasonable ground for investigating such complaint, it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall find proper.
16 U.S.C. § 825e
June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, §306, as added Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §213, 49 Stat. 856; amended Pub. L. 109-58, title XII, §1284(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 980.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2005- Pub. L. 109-58 inserted "electric utility," after "Any person," and ", transmitting utility," after "licensee" wherever appearing.
Commission
"Commission" and "Commissioner" means the Federal Power Commission, and a member thereof, respectively;
State commission
"State commission" means the regulatory body of the State or municipality having jurisdiction to regulate rates and charges for the sale of electric energy to consumers within the State or municipality;
State
"State" means a State admitted to the Union, the District of Columbia, and any organized Territory of the United States;
licensee
"licensee" means any person, State, or municipality licensed under the provisions of section 797 of this title, and any assignee or successor in interest thereof;
municipality
"municipality" means a city, county, irrigation district, drainage district, or other political subdivision or agency of a State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power;
person
"person" means an individual or a corporation;