11 U.S.C. § 1325
Current through P.L. 118-40 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/01/2024)
Section 1325 - Confirmation of plan
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if-
(1) The plan complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title;
(2) any fee, charge, or amount required under chapter 123 of title 28, or by the plan, to be paid before confirmation, has been paid;
(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law;
(4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date;
(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan-
(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;
(B)
(i) the plan provides that-
(I) the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim until the earlier of-
(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or
(bb) discharge under section 1328; and
(II) if the case under this chapter is dismissed or converted without completion of the plan, such lien shall also be retained by such holder to the extent recognized by applicable nonbankruptcy law;
(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; and
(iii) if-
(I) property to be distributed pursuant to this subsection is in the form of periodic payments, such payments shall be in equal monthly amounts; and
(II) the holder of the claim is secured by personal property, the amount of such payments shall not be less than an amount sufficient to provide to the holder of such claim adequate protection during the period of the plan; or
(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder;
(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan;
* * *
(B) the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "disposable income" means current monthly income received by the debtor (other than child support payments, foster care payments, or disability payments for a dependent child made in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law to the extent reasonably necessary to be expended for such child) less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended-
(A)
(i) for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed; and
(ii) for charitable contributions (that meet the definition of "charitable contribution" under section 548(d)(3)) to a qualified religious or charitable entity or organization (as defined in section 548(d)(4)) in an amount not to exceed 15 percent of gross income of the debtor for the year in which the contributions are made; and
(B) if the debtor is engaged in business, for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of such business.
(3) Amounts reasonably necessary to be expended under paragraph (2), other than subparagraph (A)(ii) of paragraph (2), shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 707(b)(2), if the debtor has current monthly income, when multiplied by 12, greater than-
* * *
(II) in the case of a debtor in a household of 2, 3, or 4 individuals, the highest median family income of the applicable State for a family of the same number or fewer individuals; or
(III) in the case of a debtor in a household exceeding 4 individuals, the highest median family income of the applicable State for a family of 4 or fewer individuals, plus $525 1 per month for each individual in excess of 4; and
(B) may be less than 3 or 5 years, whichever is applicable under subparagraph (A), but only if the plan provides for payment in full of all allowed unsecured claims over a shorter period.
(c) After confirmation of a plan, the court may order any entity from whom the debtor receives income to pay all or any part of such income to the trustee.
1 See Adjustment of Dollar Amounts notes below.
11 U.S.C. § 1325
Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2649; Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §§317, 530, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 356, 389; Pub. L. 99-554, title II, §283(y), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3118; Pub. L. 105-183, §4(a), June 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 518; Pub. L. 109-8, title I, §102(g), (h), title II, §213(10), title III, §§306(a), (b), 309(c)(1), 318(2), (3), title VII, §716(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 33, 53, 80, 83, 93, 129; Pub. L. 109-439, §2, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3285; Pub. L. 111-327, §2(a)(44), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562; Pub. L. 116-136, div. A, title I, §1113(b)(1)(B), (2) (A)(ii), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 311, 312; Pub. L. 116-260, div. N, title III, §320(e), (f) (2)(A)(v), Dec. 27, 2020, 134
* * *