11 U.S.C. § 1104
Current through P.L. 118-44 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/18/2024), except for [P. L. 118-42]
Section 1104 - Appointment of trustee or examiner
(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee-
(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or
(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor.
(b)
(1) Except as provided in section 1163 of this title, on the request of a party in interest made not later than 30 days after the court orders the appointment of a trustee under subsection (a), the United States trustee shall convene a meeting of creditors for the purpose of electing one disinterested person to serve as trustee in the case. The election of a trustee shall be conducted in the manner provided in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 702 of this title.
(2)
(A) If an eligible, disinterested trustee is elected at a meeting of creditors under paragraph (1), the United States trustee shall file a report certifying that election.
(B) Upon the filing of a report under subparagraph (A)-
(i) the trustee elected under paragraph (1) shall be considered to have been selected and appointed for purposes of this section; and
(ii) the service of any trustee appointed under subsection (a) shall terminate.
(C) The court shall resolve any dispute arising out of an election described in subparagraph (A).
(c) If the court does not order the appointment of a trustee under this section, then at any time before the confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate, including an investigation of any allegations of fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor of or by current or former management of the debtor, if-
(1) such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate; or
(2) the debtor's fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000.
* * *
a panel member if the member is qualified to serve as chapter 11 trustee. Appointment by the United States trustee will remove the court from the often criticized practice of appointing an officer that will appear in litigation before the court against an adverse party.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2010-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111-327, §2(a)(30)(A), inserted "or" at end of par. (1), substituted a period for "; or" at end of par. (2), and struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under section 1112, but the court determines that the appointment of a trustee or an examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate."Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 111-327, §2(a)(30)(B), substituted "subsection (a)" for "subsection (d)".2005-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 109-8, §442(b), added par. (3).Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109-8, §416, designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109-8, §1405, added subsec. (e).1994-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103-394, §211(a)(2), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103-394, §211(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (b) as (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103-394, §§211(a)(1), 501, redesignated subsec. (c) as (d) and inserted comma after "interest".1986-Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 99-554, §222(1), (2), inserted "or the United States trustee" after "party in interest".Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99-554, §222(3), substituted "the
* * *