Tex. Lab. Code § 408.027
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 408.027 - Payment of Health Care Provider
(a) A health care provider shall submit a claim for payment to the insurance carrier not later than the 95th day after the date on which the health care services are provided to the injured employee. Failure by the health care provider to timely submit a claim for payment constitutes a forfeiture of the provider's right to reimbursement for that claim for payment.
(b) The insurance carrier must pay, reduce, deny, or determine to audit the health care provider's claim not later than the 45th day after the date of receipt by the carrier of the provider's claim. The carrier may request additional documentation necessary to clarify the provider's charges at any time during the 45-day period. If the insurance carrier requests additional documentation under this subsection, the health care provider must provide the requested documentation not later than the 15th day after the date of receipt of the carrier's request. If the insurance carrier elects to audit the claim, the carrier must complete the audit not later than the 160th day after the date of receipt by the carrier of the health care provider's claim, and, not later than the 160th day after the receipt of the claim, must make a determination regarding the relationship of the health care services provided to the compensable injury, the extent of the injury, and the medical necessity of the services provided. If the insurance carrier chooses to audit the claim, the insurance carrier must pay to the health care provider not later than the 45th day after the date of receipt by the carrier of the provider's claim 85 percent of:
(1) the amount for the health care service established under the fee guidelines authorized under this subtitle if the health care service is not provided through a workers' compensation health care network under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code; or
(2) the amount of the contracted rate for that health care service if the health care service is provided through a workers' compensation health care network under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code.
(c) If the health care services provided are determined to be appropriate, the insurance carrier shall pay the health care provider the remaining 15 percent of the claim not later than the 160th day after the date of receipt by the carrier of the health care provider's documentation of the claim. An insurance carrier commits an administrative violation if the carrier, in violation of Subsection (b), fails to:
(1) pay, reduce, deny, or notify the health care provider of the intent to audit the claim by the 45th day after the date of receipt by the carrier of the health care provider's claim; or
(2) pay, reduce, or deny an audited claim by the 160th day after the date of receipt of the claim.
(d) If an insurance carrier contests the compensability of an injury and the injury is determined not to be compensable, the carrier may recover the amounts paid for health care services from the employee's accident or health benefit plan, or any other person who may be obligated for the cost of the health care services. If an accident or health insurance carrier or other person obligated for the cost of health care services has paid for health care services for an employee for an injury for which a workers' compensation insurance carrier denies compensability, and the injury is later determined to be compensable, the accident or health insurance carrier or other person may recover the amounts paid for such services from the workers' compensation insurance carrier. If an accident or health insurance carrier or other person obligated for the cost of health care services has paid for health care services for an employee for an injury for which the workers' compensation insurance carrier or the employer has not disputed compensability, the accident or health insurance carrier or other person may recover reimbursement from the insurance carrier in the manner described by Section 409.009 or 409.0091, as applicable.
(e) If an insurance carrier disputes the amount of payment or the health care provider's entitlement to payment, the insurance carrier shall send to the division, the health care provider, and the injured employee a report that sufficiently explains the reasons for the reduction or denial of payment for health care services provided to the employee. The insurance carrier is entitled to a hearing as provided by Section 413.031(d).
(f) Except as provided by Section 408.0281 or 408.0284, any payment made by an insurance carrier under this section shall be in accordance with the fee guidelines authorized under this subtitle if the health care service is not provided through a workers' compensation health care network under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, or at a contracted rate for that health care service if the health care service is provided through a workers' compensation health care network under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision in this subtitle or Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, this section and Section 408.0271 apply to health care provided through a workers' compensation health care network established under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code. The commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to implement the provisions of this section and Section 408.0271.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1202,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 705, Sec. 1, eff. 6/17/2011.
Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007, Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2007.
Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265, Sec. 3.089, eff. 9/1/2005.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1426, Sec. 10, eff. 9/1/1999.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.