Tex. Lab. Code § 21.201
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 21.201 - Filing of Complaint; Form and Content; Service
(a) A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or the person's agent may file a complaint with the commission.
(b) The complaint must be in writing and made under oath.
(c) The complaint must state:
(1) that an unlawful employment practice has been committed;
(2) the facts on which the complaint is based, including the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice; and
(3) facts sufficient to enable the commission to identify the respondent.
(d) The executive director or the executive director's designee shall serve the respondent with a copy of the perfected complaint not later than the 10th day after the date the complaint is filed.
(e) A complaint may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions, including a failure to verify the complaint or to clarify and amplify an allegation made in the complaint.
(f) An amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts that constitute unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the subject matter of the original complaint relates back to the date the complaint was first received by the commission.
(g) If a perfected complaint is not received by the commission within 180 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice or, for a complaint alleging sexual harassment, within 300 days of the alleged sexual harassment, the commission shall notify the respondent that a complaint has been filed and that the process of perfecting the complaint is in progress.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 443,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.06(a), eff. 9/1/1995.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.