Tex. Est. Code § 251.051
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 251.051 - Written, Signed, and Attested
Except as otherwise provided by law, a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by:
(A) the testator in person; or
(B) another person on behalf of the testator:
(i) in the testator's presence; and
(ii) under the testator's direction; and
(3) attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator's presence.
Tex. Estates § 251.051
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 844,Sec. 15, eff. 9/1/2017.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2014.