Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 37.07 - Verdict Must Be General; Separate Hearing On Proper Punishment
* * *
(d) When the judge assesses the punishment, the judge may order a presentence report as contemplated in Subchapter F, Chapter 42A, and after considering the report, and after the hearing of the evidence hereinabove provided for, the judge shall forthwith announce the judge's decision in open court as to the punishment to be assessed.
(e) Nothing herein contained shall be construed as affecting the admissibility of extraneous offenses on the question of guilt or innocence.
(f) In cases in which the matter of punishment is referred to a jury, either party may offer into evidence the availability of community corrections facilities serving the jurisdiction in which the offense was committed.
(g) On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence. If the attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act. The requirement under this subsection that the attorney representing the state give notice applies only if the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney representing the state for the notice.
(h) Regardless of whether the punishment will be assessed by the judge or the jury, neither the state nor the defendant may offer before sentencing evidence that the defendant plans to undergo an orchiectomy.
(i) Evidence of an adjudication for conduct that is a violation of a penal law of the grade of misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail is admissible only if the conduct upon which the adjudication is based occurred on or after January 1, 1996.
Sec. 4.
* * *
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
"It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct time might be applied to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities.
"You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant."
(c) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case in which the punishment is to be assessed by the jury rather than the court, if the offense is punishable as a felony of the second or third degree, if a prior conviction has been alleged for enhancement as provided by Section 12.42(a), Penal Code, or if the offense is a felony not designated as a capital felony or a felony of the first, second, or third degree and the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed for the offense is 60 years or less, unless the offense of which the jury has found the defendant guilty is listed in Article 42A.054(a) or the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Article 42A.054(c) or (d), the court shall charge the jury in writing as follows:
"The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced by the award of parole.
* * *
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
"It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct time might be applied to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities.
"You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant."
(d) This section does not permit the introduction of evidence on the operation of parole and good conduct time laws.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 37.07
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 381,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 260,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 770,Sec. 2.08, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 770,Sec. 2.07, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1325,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 620, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2011.
Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593, Sec. 3.14, eff. 9/1/2007.
* * *