Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.09
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 11.09 - Applicant Accused Or Convicted Of Misdemeanor
(a) If the applicant is accused of committing a misdemeanor offense, whether by information, warrant, complaint, arrest, or other means, and has not been convicted of the offense, the applicant or petitioner may apply:
(1) to the judge of the court in which the information charging the applicant is pending; or
(2) if an information charging the applicant has not been filed or the judge of the court in which the information is pending is not available:
(A) to any judge of a county court with criminal jurisdiction in a county to which the writ is returnable; or
(B) if there is no judge of a county court with criminal jurisdiction available in a county described by Paragraph (A), to any judge of a county court with criminal jurisdiction who presides over a court in any county that adjoins a county described by Paragraph (A) .
(b) After final conviction in any misdemeanor case, the applicant or petitioner may apply to the judge of the court in which the applicant was convicted.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 11.09
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 933,Sec. 5, eff. 9/1/2023.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.