Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.011
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 41.011 - Evidence Relating to Amount of Exemplary Damages
(a) In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to:
(1) the nature of the wrong;
(2) the character of the conduct involved;
(3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer;
(4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned;
(5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and
(6) the net worth of the defendant.
(b) Evidence that is relevant only to the amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded is not admissible during the first phase of a bifurcated trial.
Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 41.011
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1995.