Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.070
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 16.070 - Contractual Limitations Period
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state.
(b) This section does not apply to a stipulation, contract, or agreement relating to the sale or purchase of a business entity if a party to the stipulation, contract, or agreement pays or receives or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive consideration under the stipulation, contract, or agreement having an aggregate value of not less than $500,000.
Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 16.070
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 2, eff. 8/26/1991.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1985.