Tenn. Code § 67-1-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 67-1-105 - Hearings by commissioner
(a)
(1) In the absence of any other provisions, and except as may otherwise be provided by law, whenever any person is aggrieved and desires a hearing with respect to the final resolution of any issue or question involved in connection with either an application for and entitlement to the issuance of, or the proposed revocation of, any certificate, license, permit, privilege or right, or relating to the confiscation of any property, or any other adverse action proposed or taken to implement any revenue regulatory or registration law administered by the commissioner, not including those laws relating to assessments or levies of taxes, fees, fines, penalties, interest, or the waiver of penalties, such person shall, upon written request made within ten (10) days of the action complained of, be afforded an opportunity for a formal hearing before the commissioner.
(2) Such hearing shall be scheduled within a reasonable time following such request and shall be held after reasonable notice is given in writing by the commissioner to the person aggrieved and requesting such hearing, and such notice shall include a statement of the time, place and nature of the hearing.
(3) Any person afforded such a hearing may respond in person or by attorney, may submit appropriate responsive pleadings, and may present evidence and argument on all issues or questions involved.
(b)
(1) The commissioner may personally hold such hearings as the commissioner may deem proper.
(2) In addition to holding hearings, the commissioner is authorized to designate a hearing officer who may hold such hearings in the place of and in the absence of the commissioner. This authority to designate a hearing officer is also extended to include the conduct of any hearing authorized to be held under any other law. Such hearing officer shall be deemed to be and have the same authority as assistants to the commissioner as provided in § 4-3-1901.
(c)
(1) The commissioner, or any hearing officer designated by the commissioner, may utilize prehearing conferences to simplify or clarify the issues or questions involved and to expedite disposition of a contested denial or revocation of any certificate, license, permit, privilege or right, or any other adverse action or determination of the department, except such as may be specifically excepted from review in this manner.
(2) Unless otherwise precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested action, issue or question by an agreed settlement or consent order.
(d)
(1) At the conclusion of any formal hearing or prehearing conference, or within a reasonable time thereafter, the commissioner shall issue such orders as, in the commissioner's discretion, the pleadings, evidence and argument justify.
(2) If a formal hearing is held by a hearing officer, as authorized in this section, the hearing officer shall make findings of fact, conclusions of law and proposed settlements or orders based thereon for submission to the commissioner within a reasonable time thereafter. If a prehearing conference is held by a hearing officer, as authorized in this section, the hearing officer may make such findings, conclusions and proposed settlements or orders if the circumstances warrant. If the commissioner concurs, the commissioner shall issue the same finding, conclusion, proposed settlement or order made by the hearing officer; or the commissioner may, upon review of the record, make such findings and conclusions and issue such orders as, in the commissioner's discretion, the record justifies.
T.C.A. § 67-1-105
Acts 1921, ch. 113, § 2; impl. am. Acts 1923, ch. 7, §§ 19, 24; Acts 1923, ch. 106, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 809a8; Code 1932, § 1478; impl. am. Acts 1937, ch. 33, § 50; impl. am. Acts 1959, ch. 9, § 14; Acts 1965, ch. 5, § 1; 1965, ch. 154, § 1; 1970, ch. 500, § 2; 1970, ch. 559, § 4; 1973, ch. 151, § 1; 1973, ch. 368, § 1; 1973, ch. 373, § 1; 1977, ch. 106, § 1; 1978, ch. 599, § 1; 1980, ch. 460, § 1; 1981, ch. 34, § 1; 1983, ch. 148, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 67-101.