Tenn. Code § 4-5-322
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 4-5-322 - Judicial review
(a)
(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
* * *
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)
(A)
(i) Except as provided in subdivision (h)(5)(B), unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record;
(ii) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact;
(B)
(i) Unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence in light of the entire record, if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were made by a board, council, committee, agency, or regulatory program created pursuant to title 63, chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, and 31;
(ii) In determining whether the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
(i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision.
(j) The reviewing court shall reduce its findings of fact and conclusions of law to writing and make them parts of the record.
T.C.A. § 4-5-322
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 461, s 4, eff. 5/18/2021.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 107, s 44, eff. 4/11/2019.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1021, s 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 94, s 3, eff. 4/4/2017.
* * *