Tenn. Code § 4-5-322
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 4-5-322 - Judicial review
(a)
(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
(2) A state agency is considered to be an aggrieved person for the purpose of judicial review when the order is from a board, commission or other entity independent of the aggrieved agency. In such instances, judicial review under this chapter is permitted upon the request of the agency head and the approval of the attorney general and reporter.
(b)
(1)
(A)
(i) Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in chancery court.
(ii) Except as provided in subdivisions (b)(1)(B), venue for appeals of contested case hearings shall be in the chancery court nearest to the place of residence of the person contesting the agency action or alternatively, at the person's discretion, in the chancery court nearest to the place where the cause of action arose, or in the chancery court of Davidson County.
(iii) Venue for appeals of contested case hearings involving TennCare determinations shall be in the chancery court of Davidson County.
(iv) Petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's final order thereon.
(B)
(i) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the department of human services or the department of children's services in a contested case may file a petition for review in the chancery court located either in the county of the official residence of the appropriate commissioner or in the county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners reside.
(ii) A person who is aggrieved by the final determination of a hearing officer or local board of education in a special education hearing conducted pursuant to § 49-10-606 may file a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson County or, alternatively, in the county in which the petitioner resides.
* * *
(g) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court.
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)
(A)
(i) Except as provided in subdivision (h)(5)(B), unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record;
(ii) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact;
(B)
(i) Unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence in light of the entire record, if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were made by a board, council, committee, agency, or regulatory program created pursuant to title 63, chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, and 31;
* * *