Tenn. Code § 4-5-322
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 4-5-322 - Judicial review
(a)
(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
(2) A state agency is considered to be an aggrieved person for the purpose of judicial review when the order is from a board, commission or other entity independent of the aggrieved agency. In such instances, judicial review under this chapter is permitted upon the request of the agency head and the approval of the attorney general and reporter.
(b)
(1)
(A)
(i) Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in chancery court.
(ii) Except as provided in subdivisions (b)(1)(B), venue for appeals of contested case hearings shall be in the chancery court nearest to the place of residence of the person contesting the agency action or alternatively, at the person's discretion, in the chancery court nearest to the place where the cause of action arose, or in the chancery court of Davidson County.
(iii) Venue for appeals of contested case hearings involving TennCare determinations shall be in the chancery court of Davidson County.
(iv) Petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's final order thereon.
(B)
(i) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the department of human services or the department of children's services in a contested case may file a petition for review in the chancery court located either in the county of the official residence of the appropriate commissioner or in the county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners reside.
(ii) A person who is aggrieved by the final determination of a hearing officer or local board of education in a special education hearing conducted pursuant to § 49-10-606 may file a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson County or, alternatively, in the county in which the petitioner resides.
(iii) A person who is aggrieved by any final decision of the Tennessee public utility commission, or by a final decision of the state board of equalization in a contested case involving centrally assessed utility property assessed in accordance with title 67, chapter 5, part 13, shall file any petition for review with the middle division of the court of appeals.
(2) In a case in which a petition for judicial review is submitted within the sixty-day period but is filed with an inappropriate court, the case shall be transferred to the appropriate court. The time for filing a petition for review in a court as provided in this chapter shall not be extended because of the period of time allotted for filing with the agency a petition for reconsideration. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record, including the attorney general and reporter, in accordance with the provisions of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure pertaining to service of process.
* * *
(i) Except as provided in subdivision (h)(5)(B), unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record;
(ii) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact;
(B)
(i) Unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence in light of the entire record, if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were made by a board, council, committee, agency, or regulatory program created pursuant to title 63, chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, and 31;
(ii) In determining whether the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
(i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision.
(j) The reviewing court shall reduce its findings of fact and conclusions of law to writing and make them parts of the record.
T.C.A. § 4-5-322
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 461, s 4, eff. 5/18/2021.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 107, s 44, eff. 4/11/2019.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1021, s 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 94, s 3, eff. 4/4/2017.
Acts 1974, ch. 725, § 17; 1975, ch. 370, § 6; 1978, ch. 815, § 1; 1978, ch. 938, § 13; T.C.A., § 4-523; Acts 1980, ch. 478, § 1; T.C.A., § 4-5-117; Acts 1982, ch. 874, § 63; 1986, ch. 738, § 2; 1995, ch. 305, § 68; 2002, ch. 610, § 1.