Tenn. Code § 4-5-322
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 4-5-322 - Judicial review
(a)
(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
* * *
(i) Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in chancery court.
(ii) Except as provided in subdivisions (b)(1)(B), venue for appeals of contested case hearings shall be in the chancery court nearest to the place of residence of the person contesting the agency action or alternatively, at the person's discretion, in the chancery court nearest to the place where the cause of action arose, or in the chancery court of Davidson County.
(iii) Venue for appeals of contested case hearings involving TennCare determinations shall be in the chancery court of Davidson County.
(iv) Petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's final order thereon.
(B)
(i) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the department of human services or the department of children's services in a contested case may file a petition for review in the chancery court located either in the county of the official residence of the appropriate commissioner or in the county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners reside.
(ii) A person who is aggrieved by the final determination of a hearing officer or local board of education in a special education hearing conducted pursuant to § 49-10-606 may file a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson County or, alternatively, in the county in which the petitioner resides.
(iii) A person who is aggrieved by any final decision of the Tennessee public utility commission, or by a final decision of the state board of equalization in a contested case involving centrally assessed utility property assessed in accordance with title 67, chapter 5, part 13, shall file any petition for review with the middle division of the court of appeals.
* * *