Tenn. Code § 37-2-403
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 37-2-403 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Contents of permanency plan - Statement of responsibilities - Collection of information on biological parents
* * *
(B) Such plans are subject to modification and shall be reevaluated and updated at least annually, except when a long-term agreement has been made in accordance with this part.
(2)
(A) The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably related to the achievement of the goal specified in subdivision (a)(1). The statement shall include the definitions of "abandonment" and "abandonment of an infant" contained in § 36-1-102 and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights. Each party shall sign the statement and be given a copy of it. The court must review the proposed plan, make any necessary modifications and ratify or approve the plan within sixty (60) days of the foster care placement. The department of children's services shall, by rules promulgated pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 2, determine the required elements or contents of the permanency plan.
(B)
(i) The parents or legal guardians of the child shall receive notice to appear at the court review of the permanency plan and the court shall explain on the record the law relating to abandonment contained in § 36-1-102, and shall explain that the consequences of failure to visit or support the child will be termination of the parents' or guardians' rights to the child, and the court will further explain that the parents or guardians may seek an attorney to represent the parents or guardians in any termination proceeding. If the parents or legal guardians are not at the hearing to review the permanency plan, the court shall explain to the parents or guardians at any subsequent hearing regarding the child held thereafter, that the consequences of failure to visit or support the child will be termination of the parents' or guardians' rights to the child and that they may seek an attorney to represent the parents or guardians in a termination proceeding.
(ii) If the parents or guardians of the child cannot be given notice to appear at the court review of the permanency plan, or if they refuse or fail to appear at the court review of the permanency plan, or cannot be found to provide notice for the court review of the permanency plan, any agency that holds custody of the child in foster care or in any other type of care and that seeks to terminate parental or guardian rights based upon abandonment of that child under § 36-1-102, shall not be precluded from proceeding with the termination based upon the grounds of abandonment, if the agency
* * *
(4) A foster parent or kinship caregiver with whom a child has resided for six (6) months or more is a person who has a significant relationship with the child. Absent evidence to the contrary, the department, foster care advisory review board, or court may presume that continuation of the child's placement with, or adoption by, the child's current caregivers is in the child's best interests.
(c) The statement of responsibilities on a permanency plan that is ordered by the court shall empower the state agency to select any specific residential or treatment placement or programs for the child according to the determination made by that state agency, its employees, agents or contractors.
(d) Whenever a child is removed from such child's home and placed in the department's custody, the department shall seek to place the child with a fit and willing relative if such placement provides for the safety and is in the best interest of the child. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any other law to the contrary, whenever return of a child to such child's parent is determined not to be in the best interest of the child, then such relative with whom the child has been placed shall be given priority for permanent placement or adoption of the child prior to pursuing adoptive placement of such child with a non-relative.
(e) In addition to completing the permanency plan, within thirty (30) days of the date of foster care placement, the placement agency shall collect as much information as possible in order to complete a medical and social history on the child and the child's biological family on the form promulgated by the department pursuant to § 36-1-111(j).
(f) Within twelve (12) months of a child entering state custody, the department shall review the child's case to determine, in the department's discretion, if reunification with family is feasible, and if not, whether to pursue termination of parental rights.
* * *