Tenn. Code § 37-2-403
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 37-2-403 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Contents of permanency plan - Statement of responsibilities - Collection of information on biological parents
* * *
(A) Within thirty (30) days of the date of foster care placement, an agency shall prepare a plan for each child in its foster care. Such plan shall include a goal for each child of:
(i) Return of the child to parent;
(ii) Permanent placement of the child with a fit and willing relative or relatives of the child;
(iii) Adoption, giving appropriate consideration to § 36-1-115(g) when applicable;
(iv) Permanent guardianship; or
(v) A planned permanent living arrangement.
(B) Such plans are subject to modification and shall be reevaluated and updated at least annually, except when a long-term agreement has been made in accordance with this part.
(2)
(A) The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably related to the achievement of the goal specified in subdivision (a)(1). The statement shall include the definitions of "abandonment" and "abandonment of an infant" contained in § 36-1-102 and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights. Each party shall sign the statement and be given a copy of it. The court must review the proposed plan, make any necessary modifications and ratify or approve the plan within sixty (60) days of the foster care placement. The department of children's services shall, by rules promulgated pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 2, determine the required elements or contents of the permanency plan.
(B)
(i) The parents or legal guardians of the child shall receive notice to appear at the court review of the permanency plan and the court shall explain on the record the law relating to abandonment contained in § 36-1-102, and shall explain that the consequences of failure to visit or support the child will be termination of the parents' or guardians' rights to the child, and the court will further explain that the parents or guardians may seek an attorney to represent the parents or guardians
* * *