Tenn. Code § 36-4-121
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 36-4-121 - Division, distribution, or assignment of marital property - Allocation of marital debt
(a)
(1) In all actions for divorce or legal separation, prior to any determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and maintenance of one (1) party by the other, the court having jurisdiction thereof shall:
(A) Equitably divide, distribute, or assign the marital property between the parties without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just based on the factors set forth in subsection (c); and
(B) Allocate responsibility for paying the marital debt in proportions as the court deems just based on the factors set forth in subsection (i). The court may order the payment of all or a portion of the marital debt from the marital property prior to distribution of the marital property to the parties.
(2) In all actions for legal separation, the court, in its discretion, may equitably divide, distribute, or assign the marital property in whole or in part, or reserve the division or assignment of marital property until a later time. If the court makes a final distribution of marital property at the time of the decree of legal separation, then any property acquired after the date of the decree of legal separation is separate property. The court, in its discretion, may also make a final allocation of all or part of the marital debt existing at the time of the decree of legal separation, or the court may reserve the allocation of marital debt until a later time. If the court makes a final allocation of marital debt at the time of the decree of legal separation, then any debt acquired after the date of legal separation is separate debt.
(3)
(A) Any auction sale of property ordered pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with title 35, chapter 5.
* * *
(D) Property acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent;
(E) Pain and suffering awards, victim of crime compensation awards, future medical expenses, and future lost wages; and
(F) Property acquired by a spouse after an order of legal separation where the court has made a final disposition of property.
(c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income;
(5)
(A) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
(B) For purposes of this subdivision (c)(5), dissipation of assets means wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable distributions and which are made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been filed;
(6) The value of the separate property of each party;
(7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
(8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective;
(9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses associated with the asset;
(10) In determining the value of an interest in a closely held business or similar asset, all relevant evidence, including valuation methods typically used with regard to such assets without regard to whether the sale of the asset is reasonably foreseeable. Depending on the characteristics of the asset, such considerations could include, but would not be limited to, a lack of marketability discount, a discount for lack of control, and a control premium, if any should be relevant and supported by the evidence;
(11) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse;
(12) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties; and
(13) The total amount of attorney fees and expenses paid by each party in connection with the proceedings; whether the attorney fees and expenses were paid from marital property, separate property, or funds borrowed by a party; and the reasonableness, under the factors set forth in Rule 1.5 of the Tennessee Rules of Professional Conduct, and necessity of the attorney fees and
* * *