53 Pa. Stat. § 7143
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7143 - Time and place for filing; liability; interest; form; contents; appeals from assessments; indexing; revival; order fixing amount
Claims for taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates and sewer rates must be filed in the court of common pleas of the county in which the property is situated unless the property is situ
* * *
the certificate of the surveyor, engineer, or other officer supervising the improvement, filed in the proper office, being conclusive of the time of completion thereof, but he being personally liable to anyone injured by any false statement therein. Where a borough lies in more than one county, any such claim filed by such borough may be filed in each of such counties. In case the real estate benefited by the improvement is sold before the municipal claim is filed, the date of completion in said certificate shall determine the liability for the payment of the claim as between buyer and seller, unless otherwise agreed upon or as above set forth. A number of years' taxes or rates of different kinds if payable to the same plaintiff may be included in one claim. Interest as determined by the municipality at a rate not to exceed ten per cent per annum shall be collectible on all municipal claims from the date of the completion of the work after it is filed as a lien, and on claims for taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, or sewer rates from the date of the filing of the lien therefor: Provided, however, That after the effective date of this amendatory act where municipal claims are filed arising out of a municipal project which required the municipality to issue bonds to finance the project interest shall be collectible on such claims at the rate of interest of the bond issue or at the rate of twelve per cent per annum, whichever is less. Where the provisions of any other act relating to claims for taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates, sewer rents or rates or for any other type of municipal claim or lien utilizes the procedures provided in this act and where the provisions of such other act establishes a different rate of interest for such claims or liens, the maximum rate of interest of ten per cent per annum as provided for in this section shall be applicable to the claims and liens provided for under such other acts: Provided, however, That after the effective date of this amendatory act where municipal claims are filed arising out of a municipal project which required the municipality to issue bonds to finance the project interest shall be collectible on such claims at the rate of interest of the bond issue or at the rate of twelve per cent per annum, whichever is less.
* * *