53 Pa. Stat. § 7143
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7143 - Time and place for filing; liability; interest; form; contents; appeals from assessments; indexing; revival; order fixing amount
Claims for taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates and sewer rates must be filed in the court of common pleas of the county in which the property is situated unless the property is situate in the City of Philadelphia and the taxes or rates do not exceed the maximum amount over which the Municipal Court of Philadelphia has original jurisdiction, in which event the claim must be filed in the Municipal Court of Philadelphia. All such claims shall be filed on or before the last day of the third calendar year after that in which the taxes or rates are first payable, except that in cities and school districts of the first class claims for taxes and other municipal claims, which have heretofore become liens pursuant to the provisions of this act or which have been entered of record as liens or which have been liened and revived, shall continue and remain as liens for the period of twenty years from such revival, entry or lien by operation of law, whichever shall have last occurred; and other municipal claims must be filed in said court of common pleas or the Municipal Court of Philadelphia within six months from the time the work was done in front of the particular property, where the charge against the property is assessed or made at the time the work is authorized; within six months after the completion of the improvement, where the assessment is made by the municipality upon all the properties after the completion of the improvement; and within six months after confirmation by the court, where confirmation is required; the certificate of the surveyor, engineer, or other officer supervising the improvement, filed in the proper office, being conclusive of the time of completion thereof, but he being personally liable to anyone injured by any false statement therein. Where a borough lies in more than one county, any such claim filed by such borough may be filed in each of such counties. In case the real estate benefited by the improvement is sold before the municipal claim is filed, the date of completion in said certificate shall determine the liability for the payment of the claim as between buyer and seller, unless otherwise agreed upon or as above set forth. A number of years' taxes or rates of different kinds if payable to the same plaintiff may be included in one claim. Interest as determined by the municipality at a rate not to exceed ten per cent per annum shall be collectible on all municipal claims from the date of the completion of the work after it is filed as a lien, and on claims for taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, or sewer rates from the date of the filing of the lien therefor: Provided, however, That after the effective date of this amendatory act where municipal claims are filed arising out of a municipal project which required the municipality to issue bonds to finance the project interest shall be collectible on such claims at the rate of interest of the bond issue or at the rate of twelve per cent per annum, whichever is less. Where the provisions of any other act relating to claims for taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates, sewer rents or rates or for any other type of municipal claim or lien utilizes the procedures provided in this act and where the provisions of such other act establishes a different rate of interest for such claims or liens, the maximum rate of interest of ten per cent per annum as provided for in this section shall be applicable to the claims and liens provided for under such other acts: Provided, however, That after the effective date of this amendatory act where municipal claims are filed arising out of a municipal project which required the municipality to issue bonds to finance the project interest shall be collectible on such claims at the rate of interest of the bond issue or at the rate of twelve per cent per annum, whichever is less.
* * *