3 Pa. Stat. § 459-207
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 459-207 - Requirements for kennels
(a) Deleted by 1996, Dec. 11, P.L. 943, No. 151, § 5, effective in 60 days.
(a.1)Prohibition to operate; injunction; fines.--
(1) It shall be unlawful for kennels described under section 206 to operate without first obtaining a kennel license from the department.
(2) The secretary shall not approve any kennel license application unless such kennel has been inspected and approved by a State dog warden or employee of the department.
(3) The secretary may file a suit in equity in the Commonwealth Court to enjoin the operation of any kennel that violates any of the provisions of this act.
(4) It shall be no defense to any civil penalty or criminal prosecution under this act that a person operating a kennel failed to properly obtain the appropriate type and class of license.
(5) A kennel operator that is applying for a different type or class of license because of an increase in the total number of dogs or due to birth of additional dogs housed, kept, harbored, boarded, sheltered, sold, given away or transferred in or by the kennel during a calendar year shall not be in violation, provided the application is filed within seven days of the increase.
(6) A person who is required to file for a Kennel Class C license pursuant to this subsection and has complied with paragraph (5) shall have an additional 365 days from the date of filing of the Kennel Class C license application to come into compliance with the additional requirements for Kennel Class C license holders. The secretary may grant an extension of time for a person to come into compliance with the Kennel Class C requirements if the secretary determines the person is making a good-faith effort to comply with the requirements and makes a showing of reasonable expectation that compliance can be achieved through the granting of an extension. A person who has not complied with paragraph (5) may be assessed a civil penalty under subsection (a.2), in addition to any penalty under section 903, of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 each day a kennel operates in violation of paragraph (5). The penalty shall be premised on the gravity and willfulness of the violation, the potential harm to the health and safety of the animals and the public, previous violations and the economic benefit to the violator for failing to comply with this act.
(7) A person who operates a kennel without first obtaining the appropriate type and class of kennel license from the department commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(a.2) Civil penalties and remedies.-- The following shall apply to civil penalties and remedies for unlicensed kennels:
* * *
(i) The floor of the primary enclosure shall be strong enough so that the floor does not sag or bend between the structural supports, shall not be able to be destroyed through digging or chewing by the dogs housed in the primary enclosure, shall not permit the feet of any dog housed in the primary enclosure to pass through any opening, shall not be metal strand whether or not it is coated, shall allow for moderate drainage of fluids and shall not be sloped more than 0.25 inches per foot.
(ii) Except as set forth in subparagraph (iii), flooring constructed with slats meeting all of the following conditions shall be acceptable:
(A) Be flat.
(B) Have spaces between them that are no more than 0.5 inch in width.
(C) Have spaces between them that run the length or the width of the floor, but not both.
(D) Be no less than 3.5 inches in width.
(E) Be level with the slat next to it within a single primary enclosure.
(iii) Additional flooring options that meet the provisions of subparagraph (i) may be approved by the Canine Health Board.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (5), each primary enclosure shall have an entryway that will allow the dog unfettered clearance out of the enclosure to an exercise area under paragraph (6) unless the enclosure is closed for active cleaning under subsection (h)(11) or by order of a veterinarian under paragraph (6)(xi).
(5) The Canine Health Board established in section 221 may, upon a request from a kennel owner, provide on a case-by-case basis for an alternative means of allowing clearance from a primary enclosure to the exercise area or exercise that is required in paragraphs (4) and (6)(i) if the kennel owner presents the board with a plan that the board determines is verifiable, enforceable and provides for exercise equal to or greater than that which the dogs would receive under paragraphs (4) and (6)(i). The board shall meet within 60 days of a request submitted or sooner if necessary.
(6) Exercise requirements shall be as follows:
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (5), the exercise area must allow for unfettered clearance for dogs from their primary enclosure.
(ii) The exercise area must be at least twice the size of the primary enclosure under paragraph (1).
(iii) The exercise area must have adequate means to prevent dogs from escaping.
(iv) The exercise area fencing must be kept in good repair and be free of rust, jagged edges or other defects that could cause injury to the dogs.
(v) The exercise area shall be cleaned in accordance with the requirements under subsection (h)(14).
(vi) Dogs must not be placed in the area in a manner that would cause injury to the dogs.
(vii) Compatible dogs, as determined under subsection (h)(4), may be exercised together.
(viii) Nursing bitches and their puppies shall be exercised separately from other dogs.
(ix) The exercise area must be on ground level and the ground of the exercise area must be solid and maintainable. Surfaces such as gravel, packed earth and grass which are solid and maintainable may be utilized.
(x)
* * *