3 Pa. Stat. § 459-207
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 459-207 - Requirements for kennels
(a) Deleted by 1996, Dec. 11, P.L. 943, No. 151, § 5, effective in 60 days.
(a.1)Prohibition to operate; injunction; fines.--
(1) It shall be unlawful for kennels described under section 206 to operate without first obtaining a kennel license from the department.
(2) The secretary shall not approve any kennel license application unless such kennel has been inspected and approved by a State dog warden or employee of the department.
(3) The secretary may file a suit in equity in the Commonwealth Court to enjoin the operation of any kennel that violates any of the provisions of this act.
(4) It shall be no defense to any civil penalty or criminal prosecution under this act that a person operating a kennel failed to properly obtain the appropriate type and class of license.
(5) A kennel operator that is applying for a different type or class of license because of an increase in the total number of dogs or due to birth of additional dogs housed, kept, harbored, boarded, sheltered, sold, given away or transferred in or by the kennel during a calendar year shall not be in violation, provided the application is filed within seven days of the increase.
(6) A person who is required to file for a Kennel Class C license pursuant to this subsection and has complied with paragraph (5) shall have an additional 365 days from the date of filing of the Kennel Class C license application to come into compliance with the additional requirements for Kennel Class C license holders. The secretary may grant an extension of time for a person to come into compliance with the Kennel Class C requirements if the secretary determines the person is making a good-faith effort to comply with the requirements and makes a showing of reasonable expectation that compliance can be achieved through the granting of an extension. A person who has not complied with paragraph (5) may be assessed a civil penalty under subsection (a.2), in addition to any penalty under section 903, of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 each day a kennel operates in
* * *
(7) A person who operates a kennel without first obtaining the appropriate type and class of kennel license from the department commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(a.2) Civil penalties and remedies.-- The following shall apply to civil penalties and remedies for unlicensed kennels:
(1) In addition to proceeding under any other remedy available at law or in equity for a violation of a provision of this act or a rule or regulation adopted or order issued under this act, the secretary may assess a civil penalty, in addition to any penalty under section 903(c), against an unlicensed kennel of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each day it operates in violation of this act. The penalty shall be premised on the gravity and willfulness of the violation, the potential harm to the health and safety of the animals and the public, previous violations and the economic benefit to the violator for failing to comply with this act.
(2) In cases of inability to collect the civil penalty or failure of a person to pay all or a portion of the penalty, the secretary may refer the matter to the Office of Attorney General, which shall institute an action in the appropriate court to recover the penalty.
(a.3) Cease and desist order.--
(1) The secretary may provide a written order to cease and desist operating to an owner who is operating a kennel without a license. The order shall set forth the general factual and legal basis for the action and shall advise the affected person that within ten days of receipt of the order, he may file with the secretary a written request for an administrative hearing.
* * *
(iii) Within ten days after the exhaustion of an administrative appeal under subparagraph (i)(A) in which the department's action is upheld, the kennel shall reduce the number of dogs under paragraph (3)(v).
(iv) Removal of dogs may occur under section 211(d), (e) and (f) .
(5) Failure to take action or to meet the conditions imposed under this subsection, in addition to any other penalties allowed under this act, may result in imposition by the department of an administrative penalty of not less than $100 nor more than $500 per day for each violation. Each dog in excess of the number of dogs permitted under paragraph (3)(v) or (4)(iii) shall count as one violation.
(6) Any violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(b) Maintenance of kennels.-- All kennels shall be maintained in a sanitary and humane condition in accordance with standards and sanitary codes promulgated by the secretary through regulations.
(c) Records to be maintained.-- Every keeper of a kennel shall keep, for two years, a record of each dog at any time kept in the kennel. Such record shall show:
(1) The breed, color, markings, sex and age of each dog.
(2) The date on which each dog entered the kennel.
(3) The full name and physical address at the time the dogs were received of the previous owner or kennel from whom the dog was received. This paragraph shall not apply to a boarding kennel.
(4) The full name and physical address of the person or kennel to whom the dog belongs.
(5) For what purpose each dog is kept in the kennel.
(6) The date on which each dog leaves the kennel.
(7) How the dog is dispensed. If the dog was transferred to another person or kennel, the record must state the full name and physical address of the person or kennel to whom the dog was dispensed.
(8) The name, address and telephone number of the licensed doctor of veterinary medicine used by the kennel. Such record shall be legible and shall be open to inspection and may be copied by any employee of the department, State dog warden or police officer as defined by this act.
* * *