15 Pa. C.S. § 402
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 402 - Governing law
(a) General rule.--The laws of the jurisdiction of formation of a foreign association govern the following:
(1) The internal affairs of the association.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (h), the liability that a person has solely as an interest holder or governor for a debt, obligation or other liability of the association.
(3) The liability of a series or protected cell of the association.
(b)Effect of differences in law.--A foreign association is not precluded from registering to do business in this Commonwealth because of any difference between the law of the jurisdiction of formation of the foreign association and the law of this Commonwealth.
(c) Limitations on domestic associations applicable.-- Registration of a foreign association to do business in this Commonwealth does not authorize the foreign association to engage in any activities and affairs or exercise any power that a domestic association of the same type may not engage in or exercise in this Commonwealth.
(d) Equal rights and privileges of registered foreign associations.--Except as otherwise provided by law, a registered foreign association, so long as its registration to do business is not terminated or canceled, shall enjoy the same rights and privileges as a domestic entity and shall be subject to the same liabilities, restrictions, duties and penalties now in force or hereafter imposed on domestic entities, to the same extent as if it had been formed under this title. A foreign insurance corporation shall be deemed a registered foreign association except as provided in subsection (e).
(e)Foreign insurance corporations.--A foreign insurance corporation shall, insofar as it is engaged in the business of writing insurance or reinsurance as principal, be subject to the law of this Commonwealth regulating the conduct of the business of insurance by a foreign insurance corporation in lieu of the provisions of subsection (d) regarding its rights, privileges, liabilities, restrictions and duties and the penalties to which it may be subject.
(f)Agricultural lands.--Interests in agricultural land shall be subject to the restrictions of, and escheatable as provided by, the act of April 6, 1980 (P.L.102, No.39), referred to as the Agricultural Land Acquisition by Aliens Law.
(g)Defense of usury.--A foreign association shall be subject to section 1510 (relating to certain specifically authorized debt terms) with respect to obligations, as defined in that section, governed by the laws of this Commonwealth or affecting real property situated in this Commonwealth, to the same extent as if the foreign association were a domestic business corporation.
(h)Exception.--Subsection (a)(2) does not relieve a governor or interest holder of a foreign association from a liability under the laws of this Commonwealth other than this title to which a governor or interest holder of a domestic association of the same type would be subject.
(i) Duties.--Except as otherwise provided in section 411(b) (relating to registration to do business in this Commonwealth), every nonregistered foreign association doing business in this Commonwealth shall be subject to the same liabilities, restrictions, duties and penalties now or hereafter imposed upon a registered foreign association.
15 Pa.C.S. § 402
Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 122, § 20, eff. 1/2/2023.
Amended by P.L. TBD 2016 No. 170, § 2.3, eff. 2/19/2017.
Added by P.L. 2639 2014 No. 172, § 9, eff. 7/1/2015.