ORS § 162.247
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 162.247 - Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer
(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181A.355, intentionally or knowingly acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, the peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person or a criminal investigation.
(2) Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) This section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in passive resistance.
(4) A person may not be arrested or charged under this section if the person is arrested or charged for another offense based on the same conduct.
ORS 162.247
Amended by 2021 Ch. 254, § 1, eff. 6/11/2021.
1997 c.719 §1; 1999 c.1040 §7; 2005 c. 668, § 1
162.247 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 162 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.