ORS § 659A.230
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 659A.230 - Discrimination for initiating or aiding in criminal or civil proceedings prohibited; remedies not exclusive
(1) It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported criminal activity by any person, has in good faith caused a complainant's information or complaint to be filed against any person, has in good faith cooperated with any law enforcement agency conducting a criminal investigation, has in good faith brought a civil proceeding against an employer or has testified in good faith at a civil proceeding or criminal trial.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "complainant's information" and "complaint" have the meanings given those terms in ORS 131.005.
(3) The remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section.
ORS 659A.230
Formerly 659.550