ORS § 106.150
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 106.150 - Form of solemnization; witnesses; solemnization before organization
(1) In the solemnization of a marriage no particular form is required except that the parties thereto shall assent or declare in the presence of the person, religious organization or congregation, or secular organization, authorized to solemnize marriages under ORS 106.120, and in the presence of at least two witnesses, that they take each other to be spouses in a marriage.
(2) All marriages, to which there are no legal impediments, solemnized before or in any religious organization or congregation, or secular organization, authorized to solemnize marriages, according to the established ritual or form commonly practiced therein, are valid. In such case, the person presiding, officiating or celebrating in the religious organization or congregation, or secular organization, shall deliver to the county clerk who issued the marriage license the application, license and record of marriage in accordance with ORS 106.170.
ORS 106.150
Amended by 2017 Ch. 61,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 629,§ 9, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by 1979 c.724 §5; 2001 c.501 §2; 2007 c. 703, § 3