Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 162
Current through Laws 2024, c. 9.
Section 162 - Defense of employees - Costs - Indemnification of employees - Punitive or exemplary damages - Privileges and immunities not waived
A. The state or any political subdivision, subject to procedural requirements imposed by this section, other applicable statute, ordinance, resolution, or written policy, shall:
1. Provide a defense for any employee as defined in Section 152 of this title when liability is sought for any violation of property rights or any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States when alleged to have been committed by the employee while acting within the scope of employment;
2. Pay or cause to be paid any judgment entered in the courts of the United States, the State of Oklahoma or any other state against any employee or political subdivision or settlement agreed to by the political subdivision entered against any employee, and any costs or fees, for a violation of property rights or any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States which occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of employment. The maximum aggregate amount of indemnification paid directly from funds of the state or any political subdivision to or on behalf of any employee pursuant to this section shall not exceed the maximum figures authorized by the provisions of Section 154 of this title, regardless of the number of persons who suffer damage, injury or death as a result of the occurrence, unless, in the case of a political subdivision, the political subdivision establishes higher limits by ordinance, if a municipality, or, as to other political subdivisions, by resolution, published as required by law; and
3. For any cause of action filed against an employee on or after January 1, 1990, post or cause to be posted any supersedeas or other bond ordered by the court.
B.
1. The state or a political subdivision shall not be required to indemnify any employee of the state or a political subdivision under the provisions of this section, unless the employee is judicially determined to be entitled to such indemnification and a final judgment therefor is entered. The exclusive means of recovering indemnification from the state shall be by filing an application for indemnification in the district court of the county where venue is proper as provided for in paragraph 2 of this subsection. The exclusive means of recovering indemnification from a political subdivision shall be by filing an application for indemnification in the trial court where the judgment was entered. If the federal trial court cannot hear the action, such application shall be filed in the district court of the county where the situs of the municipality is located. Actions to determine entitlement to indemnification shall be tried to the court, sitting without a jury.
2. Venue for actions to determine entitlement to indemnification from the state shall be in Oklahoma County, except that a constitutional state agency, board or commission may, upon a resolution being filed with the Secretary of State, designate another situs for venue in lieu of Oklahoma County.
3. All applications for indemnification from the state or a political subdivision shall be filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest, and in no event shall any application be presented nor recovery made under the right of subrogation. Indemnification from the state as provided for in this subsection shall extend only to acts or omissions occurring on or after January 1, 1984. The employee of the state or a political subdivision must file an application for indemnification within thirty (30) days of final judgment, or the right to seek indemnification shall be lost forever.
4. In order to recover indemnification from the state or a political subdivision pursuant to this subsection, the court shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence that:
a. the employee reasonably cooperated in good faith in the defense of the action upon which the judgment or settlement was awarded and for which indemnification is sought;
b. the actions or omissions upon which such a judgment or settlement has been rendered were not the result of fraudulent conduct or corruption by the employee;
c. the employee, in committing the acts or omissions upon which a judgment or settlement has been rendered was acting in good faith and within any applicable written administrative policies known to the employee at the time of the omissions or acts alleged;
d. the employee was acting within the scope of employment at the time that the acts or omissions upon which a judgment or settlement has been rendered were committed by the employee;
e. the acts or omissions of the employee upon which a judgment or settlement has been rendered were not motivated by invidious discriminatory animus directed toward race, sex, or national origin; and
* * *