Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 1577
Current through Laws 2024, c. 9.
Section 1577 - [Multiple versions] Notes, checks, bills, drafts - Sale, exchange or delivery
Every person who sells, exchanges or delivers for any consideration any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money absolutely, or upon any contingency, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, with intent to have the same uttered or passed, or who offers any such note or other instrument for sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration, with the like knowledge and intent, or who receives any such note or other instrument upon a sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration with the like knowledge and intent, is guilty of forgery in the second degree if the value of the instrument is One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more and forgery in the third degree if the value of the instrument is less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).
For purposes of this section, a series of offenses may be aggregated into one offense when they are the result of the formulation of a plan or scheme or the setting up of a mechanism which, when put into operation, results in the taking or diversion of money or property on a recurring basis. When all acts result from a continuing course of conduct, they may be aggregated into one crime. Acts forming an integral part of the first taking which facilitate subsequent takings, or acts taken in preparation of several takings which facilitate subsequent takings, are relevant to determine the intent of the party to commit a continuing crime.
Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 221, § 11, eff. 11/1/2016.
R.L. 1910, § 2629.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.