Okla. Stat. tit. 15 § 754
Current through Laws 2024, c. 9.
Section 754 - Exemptions
Nothing in the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act shall apply to:
1. Publishers, broadcasters, printers or other persons insofar as an unlawful practice as defined in Section 753 of this title involves information that has been disseminated or reproduced on behalf of others without knowledge that it is an unlawful practice;
2. Actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States, or to acts done by retailers or other persons acting in good faith on the basis of information or matter supplied by others and without knowledge of the deceptive character of such information or matter; and
3. The collection of monies denominated as gross receipts tax on mixed beverages, sales tax or use tax, or asserted injuries or damages that are monies that have been collected as, or denominated as, gross receipts tax on mixed beverages, sales tax or use tax, and which have been remitted to the Oklahoma Tax Commission or other governmental taxing authority.
Amended by Laws 2017 , c. 382, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2017.
Laws 1972, HB 1344, c. 227, § 4, eff. 9/1/1972.