N.D. Cent. Code § 45-13-01
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 45-13-01 - (101) Definitions
For the purposes of chapters 45-13 through 45-21 unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Address" means:
* * *
(b) If the office is closed or the person to be notified has no office, when left at the dwelling, house, or other usual place of abode of the person with some person of suitable age and discretion residing there;
(5) When given by a form of electronic communication consented to by the person to whom the notice is given if by:
(a) Facsimile communication, when directed to a telephone number at which the person has consented to receive notice;
(b) Electronic mail, when directed to an electronic mail address at which the person has consented to receive notice;
(c) Posting on an electronic network on which the person has consented to receive notice, together with separate notice to the person of the specific posting, upon the later of:
[1] The posting; or
[2] The giving of the separate notice; or
(d) Any other form of electronic communication by which the person has consented to receive notice, when directed to the person; or
(6) When the method is fair and reasonable when all circumstances are considered.
d. Is given by mail when deposited in the United States mail with sufficient postage affixed.
e. Is given by deposit for delivery when deposited for delivery as provided in paragraph 2 of subdivision c, after having made sufficient arrangements for payment by the sender.
f. Is deemed received when given.
18. "Organization":
a. Means, whether a domestic or foreign, a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability limited partnership, and any other person subject to a governing statute; but
b. Excludes:
(1) A nonprofit corporation, whether a domestic nonprofit corporation which is incorporated under chapter 10-33 or a foreign nonprofit corporation which is incorporated in another jurisdiction; or
(2) Any nonprofit limited liability company, whether a domestic nonprofit limited liability company which is organized under chapter 10-36 or a foreign nonprofit limited liability company which is organized in another jurisdiction.
19. "Partnership" means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under section 45-14-02, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction.
20. "Partnership agreement" means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.
21. "Partnership at will" means a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.
22. "Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the partnership" means all of the interests of a partner in the partnership, including the transferable interest of the partner and all management and other rights.
23. "Principal executive office" means an office from which the partnership conducts business.
24. "Property" means all property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein.
25. "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
26. "Signed" means:
a. That the signature of a person, which may be a facsimile affixed, engraved, printed, placed, stamped with indelible ink, transmitted by facsimile telecommunication or electronically, or in any other manner reproduced on the record, is placed on a record with the present intention to authenticate that record; and
b. With respect to a record required by this chapter to be filed with the secretary of state, that:
(1) The record is signed by a person authorized to do so by this chapter or by a resolution approved by the affirmative vote of the required proportion or number of partners; and
(2) The signature and the record are communicated by a method or medium of communication acceptable by the secretary of state.
27. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
28. "Statement" means:
a. A statement of partnership authority under section 45-15-03;
b. A statement of denial under section 45-15-04;
c. A statement of dissociation under section 45-19-04;
d. A statement of dissolution under section 45-20-05;
e. A statement of conversion under section 45-21-04;
f. A statement of merger under section 45-21-07; or g. An amendment or cancellation of any of the foregoing.
29. "Surviving organization" means an organization into which one or more other organizations are merged and which:
a. May pre-exist the merger; or
b. Are created by the merger.
30. "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed, and encumbrance.
N.D.C.C. § 45-13-01