N.D. Cent. Code § 10-13-03
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 10-13-03 - Powers of electric cooperatives
In addition to the powers granted by the general law governing cooperatives, electric cooperatives have the power:
1. To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, and accumulate electrical energy and to transmit, distribute, sell, furnish, and dispose of such electrical energy to its members, and to other persons not in excess of ten percent of the number of its members. However, a cooperative that acquires existing electrical facilities may continue service to persons, not in excess of twenty percent of the number of its members, who are already receiving service from such facilities without requiring such persons to become members but such persons may become members upon such terms as may be prescribed in the bylaws. An electric generation or transmission cooperative providing electric energy to other cooperatives, public utilities, municipalities, or any department or agency of the state or federal government shall not be limited to the ten percent and twenty percent limitation on the transmission, distribution, sale, furnishing, and disposal of electric energy as provided in this subsection.
2. To establish, maintain, and operate electrical cold storage and electrical processing plants.
3. To construct, erect, purchase, lease as lessee, and in any manner acquire, own, hold, maintain, operate, sell, dispose of, lease as lessor, exchange, and mortgage plants, buildings, works, machinery, supplies, equipment, apparatus, and transmission and distribution lines or systems necessary and proper for the operation of its business.
4. To assist only its members to wire their premises and install therein electrical and plumbing fixtures, machinery, supplies, apparatus, and equipment of any and all kinds and character, and in connection therewith and for such purposes, to purchase, acquire, lease, sell, distribute, install, and repair electrical and plumbing fixtures, machinery, supplies, apparatus, and equipment of any and all kinds and character, and to receive, acquire, endorse, pledge, hypothecate, and dispose of notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness.
5. To furnish to other corporations, limited liability companies, or cooperatives organized under this chapter, or to the members thereof, electrical energy, wiring facilities, electrical and plumbing equipment, and services.
6. To use any highway, right of way, easement, or other similar property right owned or held by the state or any political subdivision thereof in connection with the acquisition, construction, improvement, operation, or maintenance of its lines, with the consent of the local authorities having control of the street or highway proposed to be used for such purpose.
7. Subject to chapter 32-15, to have and exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire private property for its use, such right to be paramount except as to property of the state or any political subdivision thereof.
8. To fix, regulate, and collect rates, fees, rents, or other charges for electrical energy and other facilities, supplies, equipment, or services furnished by it.
9. To make contracts with other cooperatives, with public utilities, with municipalities, or with any department or agency of the state or federal government, for the sale at wholesale to, or interchange of electric energy with, such cooperatives, public utilities, municipalities, or department or agency of the state or federal government, and, notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter, such cooperatives, public utilities, municipalities, or department or agency of the state or federal government shall be eligible to membership in cooperatives organized under this chapter.
10. To establish and operate by itself or with any one or more electric cooperatives an electric generation or transmission cooperative for the purpose of providing electric energy to other cooperatives, public utilities, municipalities, or any department or agency of the state or federal government.
N.D.C.C. § 10-13-03