N.M. Stat. § 7-27-10.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-27-10.1 - Transfer to severance tax permanent fund before determining bonding capacity-authorization for severance tax bonds-priority for water projects and tribal infrastructure projects
A. On December 31 of each year from 2019 through 2028, the division shall transfer twenty-three million six hundred ninety thousand dollars ($23,690,000) from the severance tax bonding fund to the severance tax permanent fund, unless the state board of finance determines that a lesser transfer amount is necessary pursuant to Section 7-27-8 NMSA 1978 to avoid a potential shortfall in debt service obligations.
B. By January 15 of each year, the division shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature based on the lesser of the following estimates:
(1) an estimate that provides for equal annual issuances over the expected term of bonds with terms greater than one year anticipated to be issued by the state board of finance in the fiscal year in compliance with the requirements of Section 7-27-14 NMSA 1978; and
(2) an estimate that provides that issuances for each year of that term shall be projected to result in stable levels of state tax supported debt relative to the median state debt ratios published by the national municipal bond rating agencies.
C. The division shall allocate nine percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide. The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this subsection. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated to the water project fund in the New Mexico finance authority for the purposes certified by the water trust board to the state board of finance.
D. The division shall allocate four and one-half percent of the estimated bonding capacity for tribal infrastructure projects.
E. The legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the amount provided for in this section for use by the tribal infrastructure board to fund tribal infrastructure projects. The tribal infrastructure board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for tribal infrastructure projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this section. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated to the tribal infrastructure project fund for the purposes certified by the tribal infrastructure board to the state board of finance.
F. Money from the severance tax bonds provided for in this section shall not be used to pay indirect project costs. Any unexpended balance from proceeds of severance tax bonds issued for a water project or a tribal infrastructure project shall revert to the severance tax bonding fund within six months of completion of the project. The New Mexico finance authority shall monitor and ensure proper reversions of the bond proceeds appropriated for water projects, and the department of finance and administration shall monitor and ensure proper reversions of the bond proceeds appropriated for tribal infrastructure projects.
G. As used in this section:
(1) "division" means the board of finance division of the department of finance and administration;
(2) "tribal infrastructure project" means a qualified project under the Tribal Infrastructure Act; and
(3) "water project" means a capital outlay project for:
(a) the storage, conveyance or delivery of water to end users;
(b) the implementation of federal Endangered Species Act of 1973 collaborative programs;
(c) the restoration and management of watersheds;
(d) flood prevention; or
(e) conservation, recycling, treatment or reuse of water.
NMS § 7-27-10.1
Laws 2003, ch. 134, § 1; 2009, ch. 22, § 1; 2010, ch. 37, § 1; 2015, ch. 63, § 1; 2016 (2nd S.S.), ch. 5, § 9; 2017 (1st S.S.), ch. 1, § 4.
Amended by 2024, c. 56,s. 2, eff. 5/15/2024.
Amended by 2019, c. 273,s. 2, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2017SP1, c. 1,s. 4, eff. 5/26/2017.
Amended by 2016SP1, c. 5,s. 9, eff. 10/21/2016.
Amended by 2015, c. 63,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Effective 7/1/2011.