N.M. Stat. § 26-2C-7
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 26-2C-7 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Commercial cannabis activity licensing; application; issuance and denial of a license
A. A license issued pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation Act shall not be subject to execution, attachment, a security transaction, liens or receivership.
B. In carrying out its commercial cannabis activity licensing duties, the division shall:
(1) no later than September 1, 2021, accept and begin processing license applications for cannabis producers, cannabis producer microbusinesses and any person properly licensed and in good standing as a licensed cannabis producer pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act [Chapter 26, Article 2B NMSA 1978];
(2) no later than January 1, 2022, accept and begin processing license applications for all license types;
(3) require as a condition of licensing pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation Act that the applicant demonstrate that the applicant has a legal right to a commercial water supply, water rights or another source of water sufficient to meet the water needs as determined by the division related to the license as evidenced by documentation from the office of the state engineer of a valid water right or from a water provider that the use of water for cannabis production is compliant with that water provider's rules;
(4) if an applicant applies for a cannabis producer license or a cannabis manufacturer license, in addition to the requirements in Paragraph (3) of this subsection, require that the applicant submit a plan to use, or demonstrate to the division that the applicant cannot feasibly use, energy and water reduction opportunities, including:
(a) for a cannabis producer, drip irrigation and water collection;
(b) natural lighting and energy efficiency measures; and
(c) renewable energy generation; and
(5) allow commercial cannabis activity retail sales no later than April 1, 2022 and otherwise allow activities authorized by the Cannabis Regulation Act or the medical cannabis program as of the time of licensure of a licensee, so long as a minimum of twenty-five percent of monthly cannabis sales are to qualified patients, primary caregivers and reciprocal participants or sold wholesale to other licensees that meet or exceed the twenty-five percent sales to qualified patients, primary caregivers and reciprocal participants until December 31, 2022.
C. Once the division deems an application complete, the division has ninety days to issue or deny a license application.
D. The division shall deny an application for an initial license or renewal if:
(1) the application does not include information required by the division; or
* * *