N.J. Stat. § 39:4-96
Current through L. 2023, c. 200.
Section 39:4-96 - Reckless driving; punishment
A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving and be punished by imprisonment in the county or municipal jail for a period of not more than 60 days, or by a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $200.00, or both.
On a second or subsequent conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than three months, or by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500, or both.
N.J.S. § 39:4-96
Amended 1955, c.220, s.1; 1982, c.45, s.3; 1995, c.70, s.2.