N.H. Rev. Stat. § 265:62
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 265:62 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Establishment of State Speed Zones
I. Whenever the commissioner of transportation shall determine, upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation, or in the event of vehicle or weather emergencies, that any prima facie speed limit hereinbefore set forth is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist at any intersection or other place or upon any part of the state highway system, outside the compact part of cities or towns, said commissioner may determine and declare a reasonable and safe prima facie speed limit thereat which shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected. Such signs may carry either a fixed speed limit legend or a changeable message so designed as to permit display of different speed limits at various times of the day or night. Such a prima facie speed limit may be declared to be effective at all times or at such times as are indicated upon the said signs. The said commissioner shall keep and maintain a full and complete record of all speed zones established by him and all alterations, amendments or removal thereof.
II. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I and RSA 265:60, II, or any other law to the contrary, upon recommendation of the commissioner of transportation and a determination by the governor and council that it is in the public interest to conserve motor vehicle fuels or to conform with other national goals, the governor and council may establish temporary prima facie speed limits upon any part, including, but not limited to, the ways specified in RSA 265:60, II (f), of the state highway system outside the compact part of cities and towns. Such temporary speed limits shall become effective when appropriate signs giving notice of the limits thereby established are erected.
III. The commissioner of transportation shall keep and maintain a full and complete record of all temporary speed zones established pursuant to paragraph II and all alterations, amendments or removal thereof. Such temporary speed limits shall remain in effect until rescinded by the governor and council, or 12 months from the effective date of establishment, whichever occurs first. Said temporary speed limit may be reimposed, with or without lapse, as hereinbefore provided.
IV.
(a) The commissioner of transportation, upon the petition of the governing body of a municipality, shall determine if any prima facie speed limit hereinbefore set forth should be reduced to provide reasonable and safe conditions upon any part of the state highway system within the compact part of cities or towns; provided, however, the resulting speed limit shall not be less than 25 miles per hour.
(b) The petition shall designate the area of the state highway system and the reasons for the reduction in the speed limit. The review of the petition shall include an engineering and traffic investigation and consultation with the petitioners. The commissioner shall provide the petitioners, in writing, the results of his findings. The commissioner may recommend a decrease in the posted prima facie speed limit, but in no case shall the resulting speed limit be below 25 miles per hour.
V.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I and RSA 265:60, II, or any other law to the contrary, the commissioner of transportation, upon the petition of the governing body of a municipality, shall determine if any prima facie speed should be reduced to provide reasonable and safe conditions upon any part of the state highway system that is seasonally congested by pedestrian and bicycle traffic, as determined by the governing body of the municipality.
(b) The petition shall designate the area of the state highway system and the reasons for the reduction in the speed limit. The review of the petition shall include consultation with the petitioners. The commissioner shall provide the petitioners, in writing, the results of his findings. The commissioner may recommend a seasonal decrease in the posted prima facie speed limit, but in no case shall the resulting speed limit be below 20 miles per hour.
(c) There shall be only one seasonal speed limit, of a maximum duration of 4 months, in any 12-month period.
(d) Any municipality using a seasonal speed limit shall bear the cost of signage. However, the design, construction, and installation of such signage shall be approved by the department.
RSA 265:62
Amended by 2024, 363:17, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by 2015 , 80: 1, eff. 8/1/2015.
1937, 125:2. 1939, 130:2, 3. RL 119:30. 1949, 286:2. RSA 263:54 . 1963, 330:1. RSA 262-A:56. 1965, 335:2. 1974, 45:9. 1981, 146:1. 1989, 175:1. 1999, 73:2, eff. July 27, 1999. 2015, 80 : 1 , eff. Aug. 1, 2015.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.