Nev. Rev. Stat. § 100.085
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 100.085 - Deposits in names of two or more persons
1. When a deposit has been made in the name of the depositor and one or more other persons, and in a form intended to be paid or delivered to any one of them, or the survivor or survivors of them, the deposit is the property of the persons as joint tenants. If an account is intended to be held in joint tenancy, the account or proceeds from the account are owned by the persons named, and may be paid or delivered to any of them during the lifetime of all, or to the survivor or survivors of them after the death of less than all of the tenants, or the last of them to survive, and payment or delivery is a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the depository.
2. The making of a deposit in the form of a joint tenancy vests title to the deposit in the survivor or survivors.
3. When a deposit has been made in the name of the depositor and one or more other persons, and in a form to be paid or delivered to the survivor or survivors of them, but one or more of the other persons is not authorized to withdraw from the deposit during the life of the depositor or depositors, the person or persons so restricted have no present interest in the deposit, but upon the death of the last depositor entitled to withdraw, the deposit is presumed to belong to the survivor or survivors. Unless written notice of a claim against the deposit has been given by a survivor or a third person before payment or delivery, payment or delivery to a survivor is a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the depository.
4. For the purposes of this section, unless a depositor specifically provides otherwise, the use by the depositor of any of the following words or terms in designating the ownership of an account indicates the intent of the depositor that the account be held in joint tenancy:
(a) Joint;
(b) Joint account;
(c) Jointly held;
(d) Joint tenants;
(e) Joint tenancy; or
(f) Joint tenants with right of survivorship.
5. As set forth in section 1 of this act, the mere fact that an account of an older person or a vulnerable person is held in joint tenancy pursuant to this section does not, in and of itself, convey to all persons named on the account legal ownership of the account and the deposits and proceeds of the account in a manner that would preclude such a person from committing or being prosecuted for exploitation involving the control or conversion of any deposits or proceeds of the account if the facts and circumstances demonstrate that exploitation has occurred, regardless of whether the intent to commit exploitation arose before, during or after the creation of the account.
6. As used in this section:
(a) "Exploitation" has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 200.5092.
(b) "Older person" has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 200.5092.
(c) "Vulnerable person" has the meaning ascribed to in NRS 200.5092.
NRS 100.085
Added to NRS by 1977, 805; A 1995, 1054
Amended by 2023, Ch. 224,§5.5, eff. 10/1/2023.