Nev. Rev. Stat. § 442.255
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 442.255 - Notice to custodial parent or guardian; request for authorization for abortion; rules of civil procedure inapplicable
1. Unless in the judgment of the attending physician an abortion is immediately necessary to preserve the patient's life or health or an abortion is authorized pursuant to subsection 2 or NRS 442.2555, a physician shall not knowingly perform or induce an abortion upon an unmarried and unemancipated woman who is under the age of 18 years unless a custodial parent or guardian of the woman is personally notified before the abortion. If the custodial parent or guardian cannot be so notified after a reasonable effort, the physician shall delay performing the abortion until the physician has notified the parent or guardian by certified mail at the last known address of the parent or guardian.
2. An unmarried or unemancipated woman who is under the age of 18 years may request a district court to issue an order authorizing an abortion. If so requested, the court shall interview the woman at the earliest practicable time, which must be not more than 2 judicial days after the request is made. If the court determines, from any information provided by the woman and any other evidence that the court may require, that:
(a) She is mature enough to make an intelligent and informed decision concerning the abortion;
(b) She is financially independent or is emancipated; or
(c) The notice required by subsection 1 would be detrimental to her best interests, the court shall issue an order within 1 judicial day after the interview authorizing a physician to perform the abortion in accordance with the provisions of NRS 442.240 to 442.270, inclusive.
3. If the court does not find sufficient grounds to authorize a physician to perform the abortion, it shall enter an order to that effect within 1 judicial day after the interview. If the court does not enter an order either authorizing or denying the performance of the abortion within 1 judicial day after the interview, authorization shall be deemed to have been granted.
4. The court shall take the necessary steps to ensure that the interview and any other proceedings held pursuant to this subsection or NRS 442.2555 are confidential. The rules of civil procedure do not apply to any action taken pursuant to this subsection.
NRS 442.255
Added to NRS by 1981, 1163; A 1985, 2309