Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.010
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 207.010 - Habitual criminals: Definition; punishment; exception
1. Unless the person is prosecuted pursuant to NRS 207.012 or 207.014, a person convicted in this State of:
(a) Any felony, who has previously been five times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.
(b) Any felony, who has previously been seven times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served; or
(3) For a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a previous or current conviction under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 2 of NRS 453.336 or NRS 453.411 must not be used as the basis for a conviction pursuant to this section. If a person is convicted of violating NRS 453.336 by possessing any amount of flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate or any substance for which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor, his or her conviction may be used as the basis for a conviction pursuant to this section.
3. It is within the discretion of the prosecuting attorney whether to include a count under this section in any information or file a notice of habitual criminality if an indictment is found. The trial judge may, at his or her discretion, dismiss a count under this section which is included in any indictment or information.
NRS 207.010
[1911 C&P § 27; RL § 6292; NCL § 9976]-(NRS A 1961, 446; 1965, 250; 1967, 217, 516; 1971, 173; 1977, 360; 1981, 1647; 1985, 1026, 1643; 1995, 856, 1238, 1358, 2392; 1997, 1184; 2009, 567; 2019, 4441)
Amended by 2019, Ch. 633,§86, eff. 7/1/2020.
[1911 C and P § 27; RL § 6292; NCL § 9976] - (NRS A 1961, 446; 1965, 250; 1967, 217, 516; 1971, 173; 1977, 360; 1981, 1647; 1985, 1026, 1643; 1995, 856, 1238, 1358, 2392; 1997, 1184; 2009, 567)