Mo. Rev. Stat. § 447.532
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 447.532 - Courts - public corporations - public authority - officers - political subdivisions holding intangible personal property for another presumed abandoned, when
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 447.536, all intangible personal property held as of June 19, 2002, for the owner by any court, including any receivership or custodianship under court supervision, or public corporation, public authority, or public officer of this state, or a political subdivision thereof, that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than three years is deemed abandoned and shall be turned over immediately to the treasurer pursuant to section 447.543.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 447.536, all intangible personal property held for the owner whose last known address is located in Missouri, by a public officer, official, agency, department, or court, of the United States or any state or local government or governmental subdivision, agency, or entity thereof that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than three years is deemed abandoned and shall be turned over to the treasurer pursuant to section 447.543. If no address is listed or if the address is outside this state, all intangible personal property held for the owner by such entities listed in this section and located in this state, or held for a holder that is located in this state, that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than three years is deemed abandoned and shall be turned over immediately to the treasurer pursuant to section 447.543, except as provided in section 447.547.
3. All intangible personal property referred to in this section is subject to the provisions of sections 447.500 to 447.595.
§ 447.532, RSMo
L. 1984 H.B. 1088 § 8, A.L. 1989 H.B. 506, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1052, A.L. 1994 S.B. 757, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1510, A.L. 2002 S.B. 1248
Effective 6/19/2002