Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.223
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 750.223 - Selling firearms and ammunition; violations; penalties
(1) A person who knowingly sells a firearm without complying with section 2 of 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
(2) A person who knowingly sells a firearm more than 26 inches in length to a person under 18 years of age is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. A second or subsequent violation of this subsection is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the person who sold the firearm asked to see and was shown a driver license or identification card issued by a state that identified the purchaser as being 18 years of age or older.
(3) A seller shall not sell a firearm or ammunition to a person if the seller knows that either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is under indictment for a felony. As used in this subdivision, "felony" means a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more.
(b) The person is prohibited under section 224f from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm.
(4) A person who violates subsection (3) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
MCL 750.223
Amended by 2023, Act 18,s 1, eff. 2/13/2024.
Amended by 2012, Act 242,s 2, eff. 1/1/2013.
1931, Act 328, Eff. 9/18/1931 ;--CL 1948, 750.223 ;--Am. 1969, Act 210, Eff. 3/20/1970 ;--Am. 1990, Act 321, Eff. 3/28/1991 ;--Am. 1992, Act 217, Imd. Eff. 10/13/1992 ;--Am. 1992, Act 221, Eff. 3/31/1993.