Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.423
Current through Public Act 19 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205.423 - Purchase, possession, importation, acquisition for resale or sale of tobacco product; remote retail sale; unclassified acquirer; license required; fees; disc or marker attached to vending machine; proof to be furnished with application; surety bond; financial statement; display of license; secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, and wholesaler requirements
* * *
(b) That the applicant owns, or has an executed lease for, a secure nonresidential facility for the purpose of receiving, storing, and distributing tobacco products, if applicable, and conducting its business in accordance with this act if the applicant owns or has an executed lease for such a facility. If the applicant carries on another business in conjunction with the secure nonresidential facility, the other business must also be identified.
(c) United States citizenship or eligibility to obtain employment within the United States if not a citizen. If the applicant is not an individual, the controlling shareholders, partners, directors, and principal officers shall be United States citizens or eligible to obtain employment within the United States if not a citizen.
(7) The department may require an applicant who is purchasing the business of a licensee to file a copy of the contract of sale and any related documents with its application. The department may require a licensee under this section to furnish a surety bond with a surety company authorized to do business in this state in an amount the department may fix, conditioned upon the payment of the tax provided by this act. The department may also require a licensee under this section to file a financial statement with the department showing all assets and liabilities and any other information the department may prescribe, to be filed within 30 days after the date requested. If there is a change of more than 50% of ownership or control or a change in the general partnership of a licensee, the department may require that licensee to file a new application for a license or an updated financial statement.
(8) Each place of business of a retailer, and any place of business or other nonresidential building, office, or facility licensed under this section, must display the name and address of the retailer or licensee in a manner that is readily visible to the general public from outside the place of business, nonresidential building, office, or facility, as applicable.
(9) Notwithstanding anything in this act to the contrary, the following requirements apply to a secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, or wholesaler, as applicable:
(a) A secondary wholesaler may purchase or acquire a tobacco product for resale in this state only if that purchase or acquisition is directly from a wholesaler or unclassified acquirer that is licensed under this act and the tax imposed under this act has been paid on that tobacco product.
* * *