La. Stat. tit. 23 § 1225
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 23:1225 - Reductions when other benefits payable
A. The benefits provided for in this Subpart for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subchapter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. 423; provided that this reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and workers' compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction of the benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 424a, and in no event will the benefits provided in this Subpart, together with those provided under the federal law, exceed those that would have been payable had the benefits provided under the federal law been subject to reduction under 42 U.S.C. 424a. However, there shall be no reduction in benefits provided under this Section for the cost-of-living increases granted under the federal law after the date of the employee's injury.
B. No compensation benefits shall be payable for temporary or permanent total disability or supplemental earnings benefits under this Chapter for any week in which the employee has received or is receiving unemployment compensation benefits.
C.
(1) If an employee receives remuneration from:
(a) Benefits under the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Law.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 616, 1.
(c) Benefits under disability benefit plans in the proportion funded by an employer.
(d) Any other workers' compensation benefits, then compensation benefits under this Chapter shall be reduced, unless there is an agreement to the contrary between the employee and the employer liable for payment of the workers' compensation benefit, so that the aggregate remuneration from Subparagraphs (a) through (d) of this Paragraph shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, benefits payable for injury to an employee under this Chapter shall not be reduced by the receipt of benefits under this Chapter or any other laws for injury or death sustained by another person.
(3) If an employee is receiving both workers' compensation benefits and disability benefits subject to a plan providing for reduction of disability benefits, the reduction of workers' compensation benefits required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be made by taking into account the full amount of employer funded disability benefits, pursuant to plan provisions, before any reduction of disability benefits are made.
(4) If a conflict arises between the application of the provisions of this Section and those of any other Louisiana law or contract of insurance, the provisions of this Section shall control.
D. Repealed by Acts 2004, No. 561, 1.
La. R.S. § 23:1225
Added by Acts 1978, No. 750, §1; Acts 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 1, §1, eff. 7/1/1983; Acts 1985, No. 926, §1, eff. 1/1/1986; Acts 1989, No. 454, §§6, 10, eff. 1/1/1990; Acts 1991, No. 469, §1; Acts 1993, No. 928, §2, eff. 6/25/1993; Acts 1995, No. 1284, §2; Acts 2003, No. 616, §1; Acts 2004, No. 561, §1.