La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 161
Current with changes from the 2024 First and Second Extraordinary Sessions
Section 161 - Property subject to seizure
A. Except as authorized by Article 163.1 or 163.2, a judge may issue a warrant authorizing the search for and seizure of any thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the court which:
(1) Has been the subject of theft.
(2) Is intended for use or has been used as a means of committing an offense.
(3) May constitute evidence tending to prove the commission of an offense.
B. A judge of a city court located in the city of Bastrop may, only with the consent of the judicial district court, issue a warrant authorizing the search for and seizure of anything within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court.
C. A judge may also issue a search warrant in all other cases specifically provided by law. A justice of the peace may issue a search warrant only in those cases specifically provided by law.
La. Cr.P. § 161
Acts 1993, No. 846, §1; Acts 2005, No. 38, §1; Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 16, §1; Acts 2022, No. 384, §1.
Amended by Acts 2022, No. 384,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2022.
Acts 1993, No. 846, §1; Acts 2005, No. 38, §1; Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 16, §1.