Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.635
Current through Acts Received April 8, 2024
Section 189.635 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies - Availability - News-gathering organizations - Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle's accident history and electronic access to reports - Administrative regulations - Insurers of train engineers
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Department" means theDepartment of Kentucky State Police; and
(b) "Law enforcement agency" means any unit of government listed in KRS 15.380 that employs a certified peace officer.
(2) The department shall be responsible for maintaining a reporting system for all vehicle accidents which occur within the Commonwealth.Accident reports shall be utilized forpurposes as will improve the traffic safety program in the Commonwealth involving the collection, processing, storing, and dissemination of accident data and the establishment of procedures by administrative regulations to ensure that uniform definitions, classifications, and other federal requirements are in compliance.
(3)Any person operating a vehicle on the highways of this state who is involved in an accident resulting in fatal or nonfatal personal injury to any person or damage to the vehicle rendering the vehicle inoperable shall be required to immediately notify a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction. In the event the operator fails to notify or is incapable of notifying a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction, this responsibility shall rest with the owner of the vehicle or any occupant of the vehicle at the time of the accident. A law enforcement officer having jurisdiction shall investigate the accident and file a written report of the accident with his or her law enforcement agency.
(4)
(a) Every law enforcement agency whose officers investigate a vehicle accident of which a report must be made as required in this chapter shall file a report of the accident with the departmentwithin ten (10) days after investigation of the accident upon forms supplied by the department.
* * *
(a) All accident reports filed with the departmentin compliance with subsection (5) of this section shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential, except that the department may:
1. Disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident; and
2. Make the reports available:
a. To the persons named in paragraph (c) of this subsection; and
b. In accordance with subsection (9) of this section.
(b) All other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, except when:
1. Produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order; or
2. Disclosed as provided in this section.
(c) Accident reports shall be made available to:
1. The parties to the accident;
2. The parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident;
3. Insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report;
4. The attorneys of the parties to the accident;
5. Any party to litigation who files with the department a request for the report and includes a copy of the first page of a District or Circuit Court clerk-stamped complaint naming all parties;
6. The Department of Workplace Standards in the Education and Labor Cabinet if the accident report is pertinent to an occupational safety and health investigation; and
* * *
2. "News-gathering organization" does not include any product or publication with the primary purpose of distributing advertising or of publishing names and other personal identifying information concerning parties to motor vehicle accidents which may be used to solicit for services covered under Subtitle 39 of KRS Chapter 304.
(c) A news-gathering organization shall not be held to have used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely because of its publication or broadcast.
(d) A request under this subsection shall be completed using a form promulgated by the department through administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A. The form under this paragraph shall include:
1. The name and address of the requestor and the news-gathering organization the requestor represents;
2. A statement that the requestor is a news-gathering organization under this subsection and identifying the specific subdivision of paragraph (b)1. of this subsection under which the requester qualifies;
3. A statement that the request is in compliance with the criteria contained in this section; and
4. A declaration of the requestor as to the accuracy and truthfulness of the information provided in the request.
(e)
1. The department shall redact all personal information from a report prior to making it available to a news-gathering organization as defined under paragraph (b)1.f of this subsection.
* * *