Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.035
Current through Acts Received April 8, 2024
Section 342.035 - Administrative regulations - Medical fee schedule - Review and updating - Action for excess fees - Effect of failure to submit to or follow surgical or medical treatment or advice - Certification to commissioner - Audit - Utilization review - Report - Copies of records - Practice parameters and evidence-based guidelines - Formulary - Medical fee schedule for registered nurse first assistants
* * *
(2) No provider of medical services or treatment required by this chapter, its agent, servant, employee, assignee, employer, or independent contractor acting on behalf of any medical provider, shall knowingly collect, attempt to collect, coerce, or attempt to coerce, directly or indirectly, the payment of any charge, for services covered by a workers' compensation insurance plan for the treatment of a work-related injury or occupational disease, in excess of that provided by a schedule of fees, or cause the credit of any employee to be impaired by reason of the employee's failure or refusal to pay the excess charge. In addition to the penalty imposed in KRS 342.990 for violations of this subsection, any individual who sustains damages by any act in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by the individual, together with the costs of the lawsuit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(3) Where these requirements are furnished by a public hospital or other institution, payment thereof shall be made to the proper authorities conducting it. No compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee if his or her death is caused, or if and insofar as his disability is aggravated, caused, or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice.
(4) The commissioner shall, by December 1, 1994, promulgate administrative regulations to adopt a schedule of fees for the purpose of regulating charges by medical providers and other health care professionals for testimony presented and medical reports furnished in the litigation of a claim by an injured employee against the employer. The workers' compensation medical fee schedule for physicians, 803 KAR 25:089, having an effective date of February 9, 1995, shall remain in effect until July 1, 1996, or until the effective date of any amendments promulgated by the commissioner, whichever occurs first, it being determined that this administrative regulation is within the statutory grant of authority, meets legislative intent, and is not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter. The medical fee schedule and amendments shall be fair, current, and reasonable and otherwise comply with this section.
(5)
(a) To ensure compliance with subsections (1) and (4) of this section, the commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations by December 31, 1994, which require each insurance carrier, self-insured group, and self-insured employer to certify to the commissioner the program or plan it has adopted to ensure compliance.
* * *