Ind. Code § 22-3-3-10
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 22-3-3-10 - Injuries schedule
(a) With respect to injuries in the following schedule occurring on and after July 1, 1990, and before July 1, 1991, the employee shall receive, in addition to temporary total disability benefits not exceeding seventy-eight (78) weeks on account of the injury, a weekly compensation of sixty percent (60%) of the employee's average weekly wages, not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) average weekly wages, for the period stated for the injury.
* * *
shall be considered as the loss of one-half (1/2) of the finger and compensation shall be paid for one-half (1/2) of the degrees payable for the loss of the entire finger.
(4) For the loss by separation of both hands or both feet or the total sight of both eyes or any two (2) such losses in the same accident, one hundred (100) degrees of permanent impairment.
(5) For the permanent and complete loss of vision by enucleation, thirty-five (35) degrees of permanent impairment.
(6) For the permanent and complete loss of hearing in one (1) ear, fifteen (15) degrees of permanent impairment, and in both ears, forty (40) degrees of permanent impairment.
(7) For the loss of one (1) testicle, ten (10) degrees of permanent impairment; for the loss of both testicles, thirty (30) degrees of permanent impairment.
(8) Loss of use: The total permanent loss of the use of an arm, a hand, a thumb, a finger, a leg, a foot, a toe, or a phalange shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss by separation of the arm, hand, thumb, finger, leg, foot, toe, or phalange, and compensation shall be paid in the same amount as for the loss by separation. However, the doubling provision of subdivision (2) does not apply to a loss of use that is not a loss by separation.
(9) Partial loss of use: For the permanent partial loss of the use of an arm, a hand, a thumb, a finger, a leg, a foot, a toe, or a phalange, compensation shall be paid for the proportionate loss of the use of the arm, hand, thumb, finger, leg, foot, toe, or phalange.
(10) For injuries resulting in total permanent disability, the amount payable for impairment or five hundred (500) weeks of compensation, whichever is greater.
(11) Visual impairments shall be based on the Functional Vision Score (FVS) assessing the visual acuity and visual field to evaluate any reduction in ability to perform vision-related Activities of Daily Living (ADL). Unless such loss is otherwise specified in subdivision (5), visual impairments shall be paid as a whole person rating.
(12) For any permanent reduction of the hearing of one (1) or both ears, less than the total loss as specified in subsection (e)(5), compensation shall be paid in an amount proportionate to the degree of a permanent reduction.
(13) In all other cases of permanent partial impairment, compensation proportionate to the degree of a permanent partial impairment, in the discretion of the worker's compensation board, not exceeding one hundred (100) degrees of permanent impairment.
(14) In all cases of permanent disfigurement which may impair the future usefulness or opportunities of the employee, compensation, in the discretion of the worker's compensation board, not exceeding forty (40) degrees of permanent impairment except that no compensation shall be payable under this subdivision where compensation is payable elsewhere in this section.
(g) Compensation for permanent partial impairment shall be paid according to the degree of permanent impairment for the injury determined under subsection (f) and the following:
* * *