Ind. Code § 16-34-2-3
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 16-34-2-3 - Conditions for abortion after viability or 20 weeks; attendance of physician for preservation of life and health of viable unborn child; certificates of birth or death; offense for violation; ward
(a) All abortions performed on and after the earlier of the time a fetus is viable or the time the postfertilization age of the fetus is at least twenty (20) weeks shall be:
(1) governed by section 1 of this chapter;
(2) performed in a hospital having premature birth intensive care units, unless compliance with this requirement would result in an increased risk to the life or health of the mother; and
(3) performed in the presence of a second physician as provided in subsection (b).
(b) An abortion may be performed after the earlier of the time a fetus is viable or the time the postfertilization age of the fetus is at least twenty (20) weeks only if there is in attendance a physician, other than the physician performing the abortion, who shall take control of and provide immediate care for a child born alive as a result of the abortion. During the performance of the abortion, the physician performing the abortion, and after the abortion, the physician required by this subsection to be in attendance, shall take all reasonable steps in keeping with good medical practice, consistent with the procedure used, to preserve the life and health of the viable unborn child. However, this subsection does not apply if compliance would result in an increased risk to the life or health of the mother.
(c) Any fetus born alive shall be treated as a person under the law, and a birth certificate shall be issued certifying the child's birth even though the child may subsequently die, in which event a death certificate shall be issued. Failure to take all reasonable steps, in keeping with good medical practice, to preserve the life and health of the live born person shall subject the responsible persons to Indiana laws governing homicide, manslaughter, and civil liability for wrongful death and medical malpractice.
(d) If, before the abortion, the mother, and if married, her husband, has or have stated in writing that she does or they do not wish to keep the child in the event that the abortion results in a live birth, and this writing is not retracted before the abortion, the child, if born alive, shall immediately upon birth become a ward of the department of child services.
IC 16-34-2-3
Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 35-1-58.5-7.
Amended by P.L. 179-2022SP1,SEC. 23, eff. 9/15/2022.
Amended by P.L. 193-2011, SEC. 12, eff. 7/1/2011.
As added by P.L. 2-1993, SEC.17. Amended by P.L. 4-1993, SEC.243; P.L. 5-1993, SEC.256; P.L. 145-1997, SEC.3; P.L. 146-2008, SEC.445.