Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.
HRS § 480-2
L 1965, c 129, pt of §1; Supp, § 205A-1.1; HRS § 480-2; am L 1987, c 274, §2; am L 1988, c 51, §1; am L 2002, c 229, §2 .
Law Journals and Reviews
Misrepresentation and Deception Under Section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. 10 HBJ 69.
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under Chapter 480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.
* * *
issuer of title insurance policy violated this section.95 F.3d 791. Attachment available only where contract at issue also establishes a debtor-creditor relationship for payment of money. 485 F. Supp. 1015. Inability to establish antitrust claim does not prevent establishment under this section; plaintiffs may recover for violations which occurred prior to four year statute of limitations if they can prove fraudulent concealment; practice is unfair when it offends public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers; § 480-13 creates private right of action. 491 F. Supp. 1199. Plaintiffs could show that violation of federal or state securities laws satisfies public interest requirement to bring suit under this section. 501 F. Supp. 830. Continuance of unlawful pricing program in contravention of court order is as a matter of law, an unfair method of competition. 513 F. Supp. 726. Action by shopping center tenant against shopping center owner. 530 F. Supp. 499. Preempted by federal labor regulations. 687 F. Supp. 1453. Suit for causes of action which arose prior to amendment is not precluded. 691 F. Supp. 247. Minority shareholder of a corporation is not a consumer; no private cause of action for unfair methods of competition. 700 F. Supp. 1056. Although distributor corporation had standing to bring unfair competition claim, shareholders were not "consumers" with standing to sue under deceptive
* * *
Corporation committed unfair or deceptive acts by allowing another to use its contractor's license and guaranteeing its own contractual obligations; section does not supersede remedy for common law fraud. 6 H. App. 125, 712 P.2d 1148. Unfair or deceptive trade practice claimed where defendants' labels implied that foreign-made kukui nut leis were manufactured in Hawaii. 7 H. App. 600, 789 P.2d 501. Evidence supported conclusion that person and corporation owned and operated by person engaged in unfair and deceptive acts or practices in publication of corporation's newspaper and television advertisements. 9 H. App. 106, 826 P.2d 879. In action by consumer under this section, "unclean hands" of consumer not a defense to claim for damages under § 480-13(b)(1). 86 H. 405 (App.), 949 P.2d 1026. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the superiority requirement under HRCP rule 23(b)(3) was met -- that a class action was superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy -- where both the plaintiff's individual claim and the class action hinged on whether the mortgagee's alleged act of withholding information about its statement fee waiver policy constituted a deceptive practice under this section. 122 H. 238 (App.), 225 P.3d 680. Where mortgagee's alleged act of withholding information about its statement fee waiver policy would predominate and form the basis for plaintiff's individual claim and the class
* * *