Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.
HRS § 480-2
L 1965, c 129, pt of §1; Supp, § 205A-1.1; HRS § 480-2; am L 1987, c 274, §2; am L 1988, c 51, §1; am L 2002, c 229, §2 .
Law Journals and Reviews
Misrepresentation and Deception Under Section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. 10 HBJ 69.
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under Chapter 480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.
Requires showing that suit in public interest; may be proven by knowledge of illegality. 732 F.2d 1403. Employer's negligent misrepresentation that it guaranteed employees full payment of their pensions was not "unfair act". 804 F.2d 1418. Neither contractor association's collective bargaining representation nor its fee for representation were unfair or deceptive acts. 809 F.2d 626. Section does not apply to claims arising from securities transactions. 849 F.2d
* * *
claims dismissed; this section and § 480-13 do not provide a cause of action for personal injury claims. 100 F. Supp. 2d 1265. A technical violation of Truth In Lending Act (TILA) does not constitute a per se violation of this section. The technical violation of TILA at issue, i.e., the failure to provide a properly dated notice of right to cancel, did not qualify as an unfair act or practice. 101 F. Supp. 2d 1326. A municipality may be held liable under this chapter if its act is done "in the conduct of any trade or commerce", but is not subject to a treble damage penalty. 215 F. Supp. 2d 1098. Where the dispute giving rise to a claim for unfair and deceptive act in trade or commerce occurred after the alleged injury, when plaintiff alleged that defendant failed to comply with their agreement regarding the release of plaintiff's medical records, plaintiff lacked standing as a consumer to bring a claim under this section, and defendant was not engaged in trade or commerce. 383 F. Supp. 2d 1244. Plaintiff's claim under this section failed, where the statute of limitations barred any unlawful business practice claim that occurred prior to the four-year limitation period and although the additional alleged occurrences would not be time-barred, plaintiff's asserted damages flowing from the violation were unrecoverable because they were speculative. 522 F. Supp. 2d 1272. Complexity of insurance policy, without more, does not make document deceptive. 55 H. 155, 516 P.2d
* * *