Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.
HRS § 480-2
L 1965, c 129, pt of §1; Supp, § 205A-1.1; HRS § 480-2; am L 1987, c 274, §2; am L 1988, c 51, §1; am L 2002, c 229, §2 .
Law Journals and Reviews
Misrepresentation and Deception Under Section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. 10 HBJ 69.
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under Chapter 480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.
Requires showing that suit in public interest; may be proven by knowledge of illegality. 732 F.2d 1403. Employer's negligent misrepresentation that it guaranteed employees full payment of their pensions was not "unfair act". 804 F.2d 1418. Neither contractor association's collective bargaining representation nor its fee for representation were unfair or deceptive acts. 809 F.2d 626. Section does not apply to claims arising from securities transactions. 849 F.2d 388; 758 F. Supp. 1357. Violated where pawn shop created "likelihood of confusion" by soliciting borrowers
* * *