Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2
Current through Act 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.
HRS § 480-2
L 1965, c 129, pt of §1; Supp, § 205A-1.1; HRS § 480-2; am L 1987, c 274, §2; am L 1988, c 51, §1; am L 2002, c 229, §2 .
Law Journals and Reviews
Misrepresentation and Deception Under Section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. 10 HBJ 69.
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under Chapter 480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.
* * *
issuer of title insurance policy violated this section.95 F.3d 791. Attachment available only where contract at issue also establishes a debtor-creditor relationship for payment of money. 485 F. Supp. 1015. Inability to establish antitrust claim does not prevent establishment under this section; plaintiffs may recover for violations which occurred prior to four year statute of limitations if they can prove fraudulent concealment; practice is unfair when it offends public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers; § 480-13 creates private right of action. 491 F. Supp. 1199. Plaintiffs could show that violation of federal or state securities laws satisfies public interest requirement to bring suit under this section. 501 F. Supp. 830. Continuance of unlawful pricing program in contravention of court order is as a matter of law, an unfair method of competition. 513 F. Supp. 726. Action by shopping center tenant against shopping center owner. 530 F. Supp. 499. Preempted by federal labor regulations. 687 F. Supp. 1453. Suit for causes of action which arose prior to amendment is not precluded. 691 F. Supp. 247. Minority shareholder of a corporation is not a consumer; no private cause of action for unfair methods of competition. 700 F. Supp. 1056. Although distributor corporation had standing to bring unfair competition claim, shareholders were not "consumers" with standing to sue under deceptive
* * *
flowing from the violation were unrecoverable because they were speculative. 522 F. Supp. 2d 1272. Complexity of insurance policy, without more, does not make document deceptive. 55 H. 155, 516 P.2d 720. Federal statutes and decisions are to be used as guides. 63 H. 289, 627 P.2d 260. Violation where financial institution failed to inform parents with education plan, that it had a side deal with schools to pay tuition in semiannual installments. 71 H. 285, 788 P.2d 833. A broker or salesperson actively involved in a real estate transaction engages in "conduct in any trade or commerce" and is thus subject to liability under this chapter.80 Haw. 54,905 P.2d 29. Where employee was not a "consumer" as defined under § 480-1, employee lacked standing to maintain private cause of action under § 480-13 against workers' compensation insurer based on alleged violation of this section.83 Haw. 457,927 P.2d 858. Where employer was not a "consumer" as defined under § 480-1, employee could not maintain action under § 480-13, based on employee's third party beneficiary status, against workers' compensation insurer for alleged violation of this section.83 Haw. 457,927 P.2d 858. There is no private claim for relief under § 480-13 for unfair methods of competition in violation of this section; private remedy is restricted to claims of unfair or deceptive acts or practices. 91 H. 224, 982 P.2d 853. Genuine issues of material fact precluded summary judgment with respect to defendant's
* * *
tariffs on file with the public utilities commission disclosed that fees should be assessed against customers receiving touch calling services; (2) knowledge of these disclosures contained in the tariff was imputed to the customers, and, thus, (3) customers could prove neither the injury nor the likelihood of damage that is required under this section or chapter 481A. 109 H. 69, 123 P.3d 194. Any person may bring a claim of unfair methods of competition based upon conduct that could also support a claim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices as long as the nature of the competition is sufficiently alleged in the complaint. 113 H. 77, 148 P.3d 1179. By its plain language, subsection (e) authorizes any person, i.e., businesses and individual consumers, to bring an action grounded upon unfair methods of competition; thus, trial court erred to the extent that it premised its dismissal of plaintiffs' unfair methods of competition claims on its conclusion that plaintiffs "are not competitors of defendant".113 Haw. 77,148 P.3d 1179. Retroactive application of subsection (e), which created a private claim for relief, is not permitted inasmuch as the legislature did not expressly or obviously indicate its intention that subsection (e) apply retroactively; thus, trial court correctly concluded that plaintiffs' claims of unfair methods of competition based upon defendant's alleged wrongful acts prior to the effective date of subsection (e) were barred.113 Haw. 77,148 P.3d
* * *