N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 143-215.1 - Control of sources of water pollution; permits required
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
(1) Make any outlets into the waters of the State.
(2) Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(3) Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(4) Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment works or disposal system to any extent that would result in any violation of the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any applicable standard.
(5) Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way that would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any applicable standards.
(6) Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article.
* * *
of the city or county. If a local government fails to mail the statement required by this subdivision, as evidenced by a postmark, within 15 days after receiving and signing for the certified mail, the Commission may proceed to consider the permit application notwithstanding this subdivision.
(c1) Any person who is required to obtain an individual wastewater permit under this section for a facility discharging to the surface waters of the State that have been classified as nutrient sensitive waters (NSW) under rules adopted by the Commission shall not discharge more than an average annual mass load of total nitrogen than would result from a discharge of the permitted flow, determined at the time the Commission makes a finding that those waters are experiencing or are subject to excessive growth of microscopic or macroscopic vegetation, having a total nitrogen concentration of five and one-half milligrams of nitrogen per liter (5.5 mg/l). The total nitrogen concentration of 5.5 mg/l for nutrient sensitive waters required by this subsection applies only to:
(1) Facilities that were placed into operation prior to 1 July 1997 or for which an authorization to construct was issued prior to 1 July 1997 and that have a design capacity to discharge 500,000 gallons per day or more.
(2) Facilities for which an authorization to construct is issued on or after 1 July 1997.
* * *
constituted homeowners' association, and after such incorporation, to enter into an operational agreement with the Commission and the applicant as a condition of any permit granted under subsections (c) or (d). The local government unit or units having jurisdiction over the development shall receive notice of the application within an established comment period and prior to final decision.
(d2) No permit issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be issued or renewed for a term exceeding five years. All other permits issued pursuant to this section for which an expiration date is specified shall be issued for a term not to exceed eight years.
(d3) The Department may transfer a permit issued pursuant to subsection (d) of this section without the consent of the permit holder to a successor-owner of the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur as provided in this subsection:
(1) The Department may transfer a permit if all of the following conditions are met:
a. The successor-owner of the property submits to the Department a written request for the transfer of the permit.
b. The Department finds all of the following:
1. The permit holder is one of the following:
I. A natural person who is deceased.
II. A partnership, limited liability corporation, corporation, or any other business association that has been dissolved.
III. A person who has been lawfully and finally divested of title to the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur.
IV. A person who has sold the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur.
2. The successor-owner holds title to the property on which the permitted activity is occurring or will occur.
3. The successor-owner is the sole claimant of the right to engage in the permitted activity.
* * *
(iii) whether there are cost-effective alternative technologies that will achieve greater protection of water quality. The Commission shall prepare an annual summary and analysis of the information provided by applicants pursuant to this subsection. The Commission shall submit the summary and analysis required by this subsection to the Environmental Review Commission (ERC) as a part of each annual report that the Commission is required to make to the ERC under G.S. 143B-282(b).
(i) Any person subject to the requirements of this section who is required to obtain an individual permit from the Commission for a disposal system under the authority of G.S. 143-215.1 or Chapter 130A of the General Statutes shall have a compliance boundary as may be established by rule or permit for various categories of disposal systems and beyond which groundwater quality standards may not be exceeded. Multiple contiguous properties under common ownership and permitted for use as a disposal system shall be treated as a single property with regard to determination of a compliance boundary and setbacks to property lines.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-122, s. 12(a), effective September 20, 2014.
* * *