N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 143-215.1 - Control of sources of water pollution; permits required
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
* * *
(e) Administrative Review. - A permit applicant, a permittee, or a third party who is dissatisfied with a decision of the Commission may commence a contested case by filing a petition under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after the Commission notifies the applicant or permittee of its decision. If the permit applicant, the permittee, or a third party does not file a petition within the required time, the Commission's decision is final and is not subject to review.
(f) Local Permit Programs for Sewer Extension and Reclaimed Water Utilization. - Municipalities, counties, local boards or commissions, water and sewer authorities, or groups of municipalities and counties may establish and administer within their utility service areas their own general permit programs in lieu of State permit required in G.S. 143-215.1(a)(2), (3), and (8) above, for construction, operation, alteration, extension, change of proposed or existing sewer system, subject to the prior certification of the Commission. For purposes of this subsection, the service area of a municipality shall include only that area within the corporate limits of the municipality and that area outside a municipality in its extraterritorial jurisdiction where sewer service or a reclaimed water utilization system is already being provided by the municipality to the permit applicant or connection to the municipal sewer system or a reclaimed water utilization system is immediately available to the applicant; the service areas of counties and the other entities or groups shall include only those areas where sewer service or a reclaimed water utilization system is already being provided to the applicant by the permitting authority
* * *
than one hundred percent (100%) of the existing system's hydraulic capacity until the permittee complies with the permitted monthly flow for at least 12 consecutive months. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Department from authorizing allocations above one hundred fifteen percent (115%) of a system's hydraulic capacity.
(g) Any person who is required to hold a permit under this section shall submit to the Department a written description of his current and projected plans to reduce the discharge of waste and pollutants under such permit by source reduction or recycling. The written description shall accompany the payment of the annual permit fee. The written description shall also accompany any application for a new permit, or for modification of an existing permit, under this section. The written description required by this subsection shall not be considered part of a permit application and shall not serve as the basis for the denial of a permit or permit modification.
(h) Each applicant for a new permit or the modification of an existing permit issued under subsection (c) of this section shall include with the application:
(i) the extent to which the new or modified facility is constructed in whole or in part with funds provided or administered by the State or a unit of local government,
(ii) the impact of the facility on water quality, and
(iii) whether there are cost-effective alternative technologies that will achieve greater protection of water quality. The Commission shall prepare an annual summary and analysis of the information provided by applicants pursuant to this subsection. The Commission shall submit the summary and analysis required by this subsection to the Environmental Review Commission (ERC) as a part of each annual report that the Commission is required to make to the ERC under G.S. 143B-282(b).
* * *