N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 143-215.1 - Control of sources of water pollution; permits required
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. - Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
* * *
a.The applicant has prepared and considered an engineering, environmental, and fiscal analysis of alternatives to the proposed facility.
b. The applicant is in compliance with the applicable requirements of the systemwide municipal and domestic wastewater collection systems permit program adopted by the Commission.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 156, s. 1.
(c) Applications for Permits and Renewals for Facilities Discharging to the Surface Waters. -
(1) All applications for permits and for renewal of existing permits for outlets and point sources and for treatment works and disposal systems discharging to the surface waters of the State shall be in writing, and the Commission may prescribe the form of such applications. All applications shall be filed with the Commission at least 180 days in advance of the date on which it is desired to commence the discharge of wastes or the date on which an existing permit expires, as the case may be. The Commission shall act on a permit application as quickly as possible. The Commission may conduct any inquiry or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application and may require an applicant to submit plans, specifications, and other information the Commission considers necessary to evaluate the application.
(2)
* * *
(c7) For surface waters of the State that have naturally occurring low dissolved oxygen levels, as determined by the Department, permitted wastewater discharges to such surface waters shall not cause a reduction in the dissolved oxygen levels of such surface waters of more than 0.10 mg/l below the approved modeled in-stream dissolved oxygen level for the surface waters at total permitted capacity for all discharges to such surface waters.
(c8) Permitted Discharges of Highly Treated Domestic Wastewater. -
(1) Subject only to the limitations set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the Department shall authorize permitted discharges of highly treated domestic wastewater to surface waters of the State, including wetlands, perennial streams, and unnamed tributaries of named and classified streams where the 7Q10 flow or 30Q2 flow of the receiving waterbody is estimated to be low flow or zero flow, as determined by the United States Geological Survey, from wastewater treatment systems capable of meeting the following water quality-based effluent limitations:
a. Biological oxygen demand (BOD5), 5mg/L.
b. NH3, 0.5mg/L monthly average, 1.0 mg/L daily maximum.
c. Total nitrogen, 4mg/L monthly average.
d. Total phosphorus, 1.0mg/L monthly average, 2.0mg/L daily maximum.
e. Fecal coliforms, 14 colonies/100mL.
f. Dissolved oxygen, 6mg/L, or 1mg/L more than the BOD5 concentration.
g. Turbidity, 1 Nephelometric Turbidity Units.
h. Total suspended solids, 5mg/L monthly average.
i. Nitrate, 1mg/L monthly average.
* * *